Chemicals: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
BTGamepedia>Tripledf No edit summary |
BTGamepedia>Tripledf |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Outdated|Needs to be up to date with the [[Version_history/Alpha|current steam version]].}} | {{Outdated|Needs to be up to date with the [[Version_history/Alpha|current steam version]].}} | ||
''' | == Chemicals == | ||
Chemicals come in all shapes and forms in-game, from deadly poisons to stimulants. | |||
Most chemicals are made via the [[Medical Fabricator]], although some can be obtained via deconstructing artifacts. | |||
=== List of Chemicals === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 75%; font-size: 90%;" | |||
! Chemical !! Effect !! Uses !! Amount !! Duration (Seconds) !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Bandage.png]] '''''Bandage''''' | |||
| align="left" | Reduces bleeding | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | 0.1 | |||
| align="center" | 5 | |||
| align="left" | Not actually a chemical. Heals for the amount of damage on that limb taken away. For example if a limb has 40 burn damage, it'll heal for 40. | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Stabiliozine.png]] '''''Stabilozine''''' | |||
| align="left" | Heals health and oxygen damage | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | 0.3(same value for both type of damages) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Chlorine.png]] '''''Chlorine''''' | |||
| align="left" | Does nothing, but can be used still | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | 0 | |||
| align="center" | 0 | |||
| align="left" | Does literally nothing to the person, but can still be used on a person none the less | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Ethanol.png]] '''''Ethanol''''' | |||
| align="left" | Intoxicates the player, slowing their movement | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | 0.8 | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Chloral Hydrate.png]] '''''Chloral Hydrate''''' | |||
| align="left" | Deals health damage and stuns | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | 5 | |||
| align="center" | 10 (Stun time) | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Sulphuric acid.png]] '''''Sulphuric Acid''''' | |||
| align="left" | Deals burn damage | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | 60 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Hyperzine.png]] '''''Hyperzine''''' | |||
| align="left" | Multiplies speed | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | 1.5 | |||
| align="center" | 60 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Morbusine.png]] '''''Morbusine''''' | |||
| align="left" | Deals health damage | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 60 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Morbusanide.png]] '''''Morbusanide''''' | |||
| align="left" | Heals and cancels Morbusine damage | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Flash Powder.png]] '''''Flash Powder''''' | |||
| align="left" | Highly flammable | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left" | Not actually a chemical. Explodes when fired from a syringe gun (Has to hit a wall or it wont explode). | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Velonaceps Calyx Eggs.png]] '''''Velonaceps Calyx Eggs''''' | |||
| align="left" | Infects the player with an early stage of the Husk parasite | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Calyxanide.png]] '''''Calyxanide''''' | |||
| align="left" | Cures the player of Husk infection, assuming they're not already too infected, in which case will deal damage to them. Deals damage to [[Husk]]s | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | 4 (On Husk) | |||
3 (On Heavily Infected Player) | |||
| align="center" | -40% from the husk infection (Curing infected) | |||
10 (On Husk & Heavily Infected Player) | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Liquid Oxygenite.png]] '''''Liquid Oxygenite''''' | |||
| align="left" | Replenishes oxygen at the cost of health | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | 0.5 (Internal Damage) -1.65 (Oxygen) | |||
| align="center" | 60 | |||
|explodes when dropped from high altitude | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Sufforin.png]] '''''Sufforin''''' | |||
| align="left" | Deals delayed health & oxygen damage | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | 5.0 (Oxygen) | |||
0.5 (Health) | |||
| align="center" | 20 (Delay) | |||
60 (Duration) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Nitroglycerin.png]] '''''Nitroglycerin''''' | |||
| align="left" | Highly explosive | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | 300 (Health) | |||
400 (Structure) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Universal nav | {{Universal nav | ||
|show-main = yes | |show-main = yes | ||
|show-Items = yes}} | |show-Items = yes}} |
Revision as of 11:39, 23 July 2019
Chemicals
Chemicals come in all shapes and forms in-game, from deadly poisons to stimulants. Most chemicals are made via the Medical Fabricator, although some can be obtained via deconstructing artifacts.
List of Chemicals
Chemical | Effect | Uses | Amount | Duration (Seconds) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bandage | Reduces bleeding | 1 | 0.1 | 5 | Not actually a chemical. Heals for the amount of damage on that limb taken away. For example if a limb has 40 burn damage, it'll heal for 40. |
File:Stabiliozine.png Stabilozine | Heals health and oxygen damage | 4 | 0.3(same value for both type of damages) | 10 | |
Chlorine | Does nothing, but can be used still | 2 | 0 | 0 | Does literally nothing to the person, but can still be used on a person none the less |
Ethanol | Intoxicates the player, slowing their movement | 4 | 0.8 | 20 | |
Chloral Hydrate | Deals health damage and stuns | 4 | 5 | 10 (Stun time) | |
File:Sulphuric acid.png Sulphuric Acid | Deals burn damage | 4 | 1 | 60 | |
Hyperzine | Multiplies speed | 4 | 1.5 | 60 | |
Morbusine | Deals health damage | 4 | 10 | 60 | |
File:Morbusanide.png Morbusanide | Heals and cancels Morbusine damage | 2 | 0.1 | ||
Flash Powder | Highly flammable | Not actually a chemical. Explodes when fired from a syringe gun (Has to hit a wall or it wont explode). | |||
Velonaceps Calyx Eggs | Infects the player with an early stage of the Husk parasite | 4 | |||
Calyxanide | Cures the player of Husk infection, assuming they're not already too infected, in which case will deal damage to them. Deals damage to Husks | 2 | 4 (On Husk)
3 (On Heavily Infected Player) |
-40% from the husk infection (Curing infected)
10 (On Husk & Heavily Infected Player) | |
Liquid Oxygenite | Replenishes oxygen at the cost of health | 2 | 0.5 (Internal Damage) -1.65 (Oxygen) | 60 | explodes when dropped from high altitude |
Sufforin | Deals delayed health & oxygen damage | 4 | 5.0 (Oxygen)
0.5 (Health) |
20 (Delay)
60 (Duration) |
|
Nitroglycerin | Highly explosive | 4 | 300 (Health)
400 (Structure) |