Chemicals: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
mNo edit summary |
(Added iron powder, nitroglycerin) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Chemical !! Effect !! Uses !! Amount !! Duration (Seconds) !! Notes | ! Chemical !! Effect !! Uses !! Amount !! Duration (Seconds) !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Bandage.png]]'''''Bandage''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Bandage.png]] '''''Bandage''''' | ||
| align="left" | Reduces bleeding | | align="left" | Reduces bleeding | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| align="left" | Not literally a chemical. Only works when the target's health is above half. | | align="left" | Not literally a chemical. Only works when the target's health is above half. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Stabiliozine.png]]'''''Stabilozine''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Stabiliozine.png]] '''''Stabilozine''''' | ||
| align="left" | Heals health and oxygen damage | | align="left" | Heals health and oxygen damage | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| align="center" | 10 | | align="center" | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Erythrozine.png]]'''''Erythrozine''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Erythrozine.png]] '''''Erythrozine''''' | ||
| align="left" | Heals oxygen damage | | align="left" | Heals oxygen damage | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| align="center" | 10 | | align="center" | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Fibrinozine.png]]'''''Fibrinozine''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Fibrinozine.png]] '''''Fibrinozine''''' | ||
| align="left" | Reduces bleeding | | align="left" | Reduces bleeding | ||
| align="center" | 0.2 | | align="center" | 0.2 | ||
| align="center" | 5 | | align="center" | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Corrigodone.png]]'''''Corrigodone''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Corrigodone.png]] '''''Corrigodone''''' | ||
| align="left" | Heals health damage | | align="left" | Heals health damage | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| align="center" | 5 | | align="center" | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Auxiliorizine.png]]'''''Auxiliorizine''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Auxiliorizine.png]] '''''Auxiliorizine''''' | ||
| align="left" | Heals health and oxygen damage, reduces bleeding | | align="left" | Heals health and oxygen damage, reduces bleeding | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| align="center" | 60 | | align="center" | 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Chlorine.png]]'''''Chlorine''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Chlorine.png]] '''''Chlorine''''' | ||
| align="left" | Deals health damage | | align="left" | Deals health damage | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| align="center" | 20 | | align="center" | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Ethanol.png]]'''''Ethanol''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Ethanol.png]] '''''Ethanol''''' | ||
| align="left" | Intoxicates the player, slowing their movement | | align="left" | Intoxicates the player, slowing their movement | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| align="center" | 20 | | align="center" | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Aluminium.png]]'''''Aluminium''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Aluminium.png]] '''''Aluminium''''' | ||
| align="left" | Deals health damage | | align="left" | Deals health damage | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
| align="center" | 5 | | align="center" | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Potassium.png]]'''''Potassium''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Potassium.png]] '''''Potassium''''' | ||
| align="left" | Deals health damage | | align="left" | Deals health damage | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
| align="center" | 5 | | align="center" | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Chloral Hydrate.png]]'''''Chloral Hydrate''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Chloral Hydrate.png]] '''''Chloral Hydrate''''' | ||
| align="left" | Deals health damage and stuns | | align="left" | Deals health damage and stuns | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| align="center" | 10 (Stun time) | | align="center" | 10 (Stun time) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Phosphorus.png]]'''''Phosphorus''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Phosphorus.png]] '''''Phosphorus''''' | ||
| align="left" | Deals health damage | | align="left" | Deals health damage | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
| align="center" | 5 | | align="center" | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Sulphuric acid.png]]'''''Sulphuric Acid''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Sulphuric acid.png]] '''''Sulphuric Acid''''' | ||
| align="left" | Deals health damage | | align="left" | Deals health damage | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| align="center" | 60 | | align="center" | 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Uranium Powder.png]]'''''Uranium Powder''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Uranium Powder.png]] '''''Uranium Powder''''' | ||
| align="left" | Deals bleed damage | | align="left" | Deals bleed damage | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| align="center" | 60 | | align="center" | 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Hyperzine.png]]'''''Hyperzine''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Hyperzine.png]] '''''Hyperzine''''' | ||
| align="left" | Multiplies speed | | align="left" | Multiplies speed | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| align="center" | 60 | | align="center" | 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Morbusine.png]]'''''Morbusine''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Morbusine.png]] '''''Morbusine''''' | ||
| align="left" | Deals health damage | | align="left" | Deals health damage | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| align="center" | 60 | | align="center" | 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Chloromydride.png]]'''''Chloromydride''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Chloromydride.png]] '''''Chloromydride''''' | ||
| align="left" | Heals health and reduces bleeding | | align="left" | Heals health and reduces bleeding | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| align="left" | Rapidly removes bleeding and stabilizes oxygen intake while also counteracting critical damage to prevent death. No effect on poisoning. | | align="left" | Rapidly removes bleeding and stabilizes oxygen intake while also counteracting critical damage to prevent death. No effect on poisoning. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Flash Powder.png]]'''''Flash Powder''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Flash Powder.png]] '''''Flash Powder''''' | ||
| align="left" | Highly flammable | | align="left" | Highly flammable | ||
| | | | ||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| align="left" | Not literally a chemical. | | align="left" | Not literally a chemical. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Velonaceps Calyx Eggs.png]]'''''Velonaceps Calyx Eggs''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Velonaceps Calyx Eggs.png]] '''''Velonaceps Calyx Eggs''''' | ||
| align="left" | Infects the player with an early stage of the Husk parasite | | align="left" | Infects the player with an early stage of the Husk parasite | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Calyxanide.png]]'''''Calyxanide''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Calyxanide.png]] '''''Calyxanide''''' | ||
| align="left" | Cures the player of Husk infection, assuming they're not already too infected, in which case will deal damage to them. Deals damage to [[Husk]]s | | align="left" | Cures the player of Husk infection, assuming they're not already too infected, in which case will deal damage to them. Deals damage to [[Husk]]s | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
10 (On Husk & Heavily Infected Player) | 10 (On Husk & Heavily Infected Player) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Morbusanide.png]]'''''Morbusanide''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Morbusanide.png]] '''''Morbusanide''''' | ||
| align="left" | Cancels Morbusine damage | | align="left" | Cancels Morbusine damage | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
| align="center" | 0.1 | | align="center" | 0.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Liquid Oxygenite.png]]'''''Liquid Oxygenite''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Liquid Oxygenite.png]] '''''Liquid Oxygenite''''' | ||
| align="left" | Replenishes oxygen at the cost of health | | align="left" | Replenishes oxygen at the cost of health | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| align="center" | 60 | | align="center" | 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [[File:Sufforin.png]]'''''Sufforin''''' | | align="left" | [[File:Sufforin.png]] '''''Sufforin''''' | ||
| align="left" | Deals delayed health & oxygen damage | | align="left" | Deals delayed health & oxygen damage | ||
| align="center" | 4 | | align="center" | 4 | ||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
| align="center" | 20 (Delay) | | align="center" | 20 (Delay) | ||
60 (Duration) | 60 (Duration) | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Iron Powder.png]] '''''Iron Powder''''' | |||
| align="left" | Deals bleed damage | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[File:Nitroglycerin.png]] '''''Nitroglycerin''''' | |||
| align="left" | Highly explosive | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | 300 (Health) | |||
400 (Structure) | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| ''Crashes game if self-injected'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:19, 5 April 2018
Chemicals
Chemicals come in all shapes and forms in-game, from deadly poisons to stimulants. Most chemicals are made via the Medical Fabricator, although some can be obtained via deconstructing artifacts.
List of Chemicals
Chemical | Effect | Uses | Amount | Duration (Seconds) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bandage | Reduces bleeding | 4 | 0.1 | 5 | Not literally a chemical. Only works when the target's health is above half. |
File:Stabiliozine.png Stabilozine | Heals health and oxygen damage | 4 | 0.3(same value for both type of damages) | 10 | |
Erythrozine | Heals oxygen damage | 4 | 2 | 10 | |
Fibrinozine | Reduces bleeding | 0.2 | 5 | ||
Corrigodone | Heals health damage | 4 | 3 | 5 | |
Auxiliorizine | Heals health and oxygen damage, reduces bleeding | 4 | 1 (Health)
2 (Oxygen) 0.2 (Bleed) |
60 | |
Chlorine | Deals health damage | 4 | 0.1 | 20 | |
Ethanol | Intoxicates the player, slowing their movement | 4 | 0.8 | 20 | |
Aluminium | Deals health damage | 4 | 5 | ||
Potassium | Deals health damage | 4 | 5 | ||
Chloral Hydrate | Deals health damage and stuns | 4 | 5 | 10 (Stun time) | |
Phosphorus | Deals health damage | 4 | 5 | ||
File:Sulphuric acid.png Sulphuric Acid | Deals health damage | 4 | 1 | 60 | |
Uranium Powder | Deals bleed damage | 4 | 0.1 | 60 | |
Hyperzine | Multiplies speed | 4 | 1.5 | 60 | |
Morbusine | Deals health damage | 4 | 10 | 60 | |
Chloromydride | Heals health and reduces bleeding | 4 | 0.2 (Bleeding)
1.0 (Health) |
30 | Rapidly removes bleeding and stabilizes oxygen intake while also counteracting critical damage to prevent death. No effect on poisoning. |
Flash Powder | Highly flammable | Not literally a chemical. | |||
Velonaceps Calyx Eggs | Infects the player with an early stage of the Husk parasite | 4 | |||
Calyxanide | Cures the player of Husk infection, assuming they're not already too infected, in which case will deal damage to them. Deals damage to Husks | 4 | 5 (On Husk)
3 (On Heavily Infected Player) |
Instant (Curing infected)
10 (On Husk & Heavily Infected Player) | |
File:Morbusanide.png Morbusanide | Cancels Morbusine damage | 4 | 0.1 | ||
Liquid Oxygenite | Replenishes oxygen at the cost of health | 4 | 0.1 (Health) 10 (Oxygen) | 60 | |
Sufforin | Deals delayed health & oxygen damage | 4 | 5.0 (Oxygen)
0.5 (Health) |
20 (Delay)
60 (Duration) | |
Iron Powder | Deals bleed damage | 4 | 2 | 10 | |
Nitroglycerin | Highly explosive | 4 | 300 (Health)
400 (Structure) |
Crashes game if self-injected |