Body Armor: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
Jade Harley (talk | contribs) m (added outerwear tag.) |
BTGamepedia>Flamatter |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Affliction Blunt Force Trauma.png|40x40px|link=https://barotrauma.gamepedia.com/File:Affliction_Blunt_Force_Trauma.png]] '''Blunt Force Trauma''' | |[[File:Affliction Blunt Force Trauma.png|40x40px|link=https://barotrauma.gamepedia.com/File:Affliction_Blunt_Force_Trauma.png]] '''Blunt Force Trauma''' | ||
|<span style="color:#00FF00;">- | |<span style="color:#00FF00;">-80%</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Affliction Lacerations.png|40x40px|link=https://barotrauma.gamepedia.com/File:Affliction_Lacerations.png]] '''Lacerations''' | |[[File:Affliction Lacerations.png|40x40px|link=https://barotrauma.gamepedia.com/File:Affliction_Lacerations.png]] '''Lacerations''' | ||
|<span style="color:#00FF00;">- | |<span style="color:#00FF00;">-80%</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Affliction Gunshot Wound.png|40x40px|link=https://barotrauma.gamepedia.com/File:Affliction_Gunshot_Wound.png]] '''Gunshot Wounds''' | |[[File:Affliction Gunshot Wound.png|40x40px|link=https://barotrauma.gamepedia.com/File:Affliction_Gunshot_Wound.png]] '''Gunshot Wounds''' | ||
|<span style="color:#00FF00;">- | |<span style="color:#00FF00;">-80%</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Affliction Bite Wounds.png|40x40px|link=https://barotrauma.gamepedia.com/File:Affliction_Bite_Wounds.png]] '''Bite Wounds''' | |[[File:Affliction Bite Wounds.png|40x40px|link=https://barotrauma.gamepedia.com/File:Affliction_Bite_Wounds.png]] '''Bite Wounds''' | ||
|<span style="color:#00FF00;">- | |<span style="color:#00FF00;">-70%</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Affliction Bleeding.png|40x40px|link=https://barotrauma.gamepedia.com/File:Affliction_Bleeding.png]] '''Bleeding''' | |[[File:Affliction Bleeding.png|40x40px|link=https://barotrauma.gamepedia.com/File:Affliction_Bleeding.png]] '''Bleeding''' | ||
|<span style="color:#00FF00;">- | |<span style="color:#00FF00;">-90%</span> | ||
|- | |||
|Burn | |||
| -10% | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Items nav}} | {{Items nav}} | ||
[[Category:Gear]] | [[Category:Gear]] | ||
[[Category:Outerwear]] | [[Category:Outerwear]] |
Revision as of 19:57, 8 August 2020
Body Armor is Outerwear designed to protect the wearer against sharp, blunt or projectile weapons.
Body Armor | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Inventory icon Sprite | ||||||||
Crafting | ||||||||
Fabricator Requirements |
Skill: Weapons: 40
| |||||||
Deconstructor Yield | ||||||||
|
Function
Security officers start with a piece of body armor on to protect themselves.
Protection Values
Listed below are the damage reduction values for each blocked damage type.
Damage Type | Damage Reduction (In %) |
---|---|
Blunt Force Trauma | -80% |
Lacerations | -80% |
Gunshot Wounds | -80% |
Bite Wounds | -70% |
Bleeding | -90% |
Burn | -10% |