Crafting Materials: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
(added mineral sources. It makes the page a bit crowded but... I think it's relevant info here. Tell me what you think. (be advised I put 4 *non-breaking* spaces between mineral sprites that are on the same line to separate them; sketchy, but it works)) |
(→Raw Organic Materials: added data) |
||
Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
'''Organic Materials''' are obtained by [[Deconstructor|deconstructing]] certain [[Plants]] or as loot from [[Creatures]]. | '''Organic Materials''' are obtained by [[Deconstructor|deconstructing]] certain [[Plants]] or as loot from [[Creatures]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 100%; font-size: 90%;" | ||
! Material | ! Material | ||
! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Colony | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Colony | ||
! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Habitation | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Habitation | ||
! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Military | ||
! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Mining | |||
! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Research | |||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 25%;" | Source | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Adrenaline.png|40px]] <br> Adrenaline | | align="center" | [[File:Adrenaline Gland.png|40px]] <br> Adrenaline Gland | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |275 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |300 | ||
| | | Deconstructs into 4 [[Adrenaline]], which is used to craft [[Fentanyl]]. | ||
| | | [[File:Mudraptor_Egg_Small.png|30px]] [[Mudraptor Egg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Alien Blood.png|50px]] <br> Alien Blood | | align="center" | [[File:Alien Blood.png|50px]] <br> [[Medical Items|Alien Blood]] | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |144 | ||
| | | Inefficient blood subsitute to treat [[Afflictions#Bloodloss|Bloodloss]], used to craft the more efficient [[Blood Pack]]. | ||
| | |[[File:Crawler.png|75px]] [[Crawler]] [[File:Mudraptor.png|75px]] [[Mudraptor]] [[File:Mudraptor_Egg_Small.png|30px]] [[Mudraptor Egg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Broad-spectrum Antibiotics.png|50px]] <br> Broad-spectrum Antibiotics | | align="center" | [[File:Broad-spectrum Antibiotics.png|50px]] <br> [[Chemicals#Broad-spectrum Antibiotics|Broad-spectrum Antibiotics]] | ||
| | | align="center" |36 | ||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" |40 | | align="center" |40 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| align="center" |N/A | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| | | align="center" |36 | ||
| | | Used to treat [[Afflictions#Husk Parasite|Husk Parasite]] and to craft its upgrade, [[Calyxanide]]. | ||
| [[File:Slime Bacteria.png|50px]] [[Slime Bacteria]] (3) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Elastin.png|50px]] <br> Elastin | | align="center" | [[File:Elastin.png|50px]] <br> Elastin | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |36 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |36 | ||
| | | Used to craft [[Plastiseal]] and [[Antibiotic Glue]]. | ||
| | | [[File:Elastin Plant.png|50px]] [[Plants|Elastin Plant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Ethanol.png|50px]] <br> Ethanol | | align="center" | [[File:Ethanol.png|50px]] <br> [[Chemicals#Ethanol|Ethanol]] | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |54 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |60 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |66 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |66 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |54 | ||
| | | Provides [[Afflictions#Psychosis Resistance|Psychosis Resistance]] for 10mn and used to craft [[Welding Fuel Tank]]s.<br>Also used as fuel for the [[Sprayer]] to clean walls or remove paint. | ||
| | | [[File:Sea_Yeast_Shroom.png|50px]] [[Plants|Sea Yeast Shroom]] (3) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Opium.png|50px]] <br> Opium | | align="center" | [[File:Opium.png|50px]] <br> [[Chemicals#Opium|Opium]] | ||
| align="center" |36 | |||
| align="center" |40 | | align="center" |40 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | ||
| align="center" |36 | |||
| align="center" | | | The first stage opioid, used to treat [[Afflictions#Internal Damage|Internal Damage]] and [[Afflictions#Burn|Burns]] and to craft the more efficient [[Morphine]]. | ||
| | | [[File:Aquatic_Poppy.png|50px]] [[Plants|Aquatic Poppy]] (3) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Organic Fiber.png|50px]] <br> Organic Fiber | | align="center" | [[File:Organic Fiber.png|50px]] <br> Organic Fiber | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |37 | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" |39 | ||
| align="center" |N/A | | align="center" |27 | ||
| align="center" |N/A | | align="center" |27 | ||
| align="center" |N/A | | align="center" |30 | ||
| | | Used to craft [[Medical Items|Bandages]]. | ||
| | | [[File:Fiber_Plant.png|50px]] [[Plants|Fiber Plant]] (3) | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Swim Bladder.png|50px]] <br> Swim Bladder | |||
| align="center" |250 | |||
| align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | |||
| align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | |||
| align="center" |<span style="color:#c90c0c;">N/A</span> | |||
| align="center" |275 | |||
| Deconstructs into 2 [[Stabilozine]] and 3 [[Saline]], useful medical components. | |||
| [[File:Hammerhead.png|75px]] [[File:Hammerheadgold.png|75px]] [[File:Hammerhead Matriarch.png|75px]] [[Hammerhead|All Hammerheads]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:38, 10 October 2020
Crafting Materials are used in making different kinds of items in the Fabricator.
Raw Mineral Materials
Raw Minerals are obtained by deconstructing certain Minerals.
Material | Price Research | Price Military | Price Colony | Price Habitation | Price Mine | Description | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aluminium |
42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 29 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of tanks and ammunition boxes. | Chamosite (2) Amblygonite (1) |
Calcium |
31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 21 | Used to manufacture Tonic Liquid. | Aragonite (1) Polyhalite (1) Hydroxyapatite (1) |
Carbon |
10 | N/A | 10 | 10 | 7 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of steel and plastic. | Graphite (2) Diamond (3) |
Chlorine |
11 | 11 | 11 | N/A | 7 | Most commonly used saline, a common treatment for blood loss, and Chloral hydrate, a powerful sedative. | Pyromorphite (2) |
Copper |
22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 15 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of electrical wiring. | Bornite (1) Stannite (1) Chalcopyrite (1) |
Iron |
5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | Can be used in the manufacture of simple tools, or refined into steel by mixing it with Carbon. | Lazulite (1) Chamosite (2) Iron Ore (4) Stannite (1) Titanite (1) |
Lead |
18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 12 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various types of ammunition. | Galena (3) Esperite (1) |
Lithium |
88 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 61 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of batteries and antipsychotic drugs. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | Triphylite (1) Amblygonite (1) |
Magnesium |
65 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 45 | Used in the manufacture of explosives and medical compounds. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | Langbeinite (2) |
Phosphorus |
15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 10 | Used in the manufacture of lamps, explosives and some medical compounds. | Lazulite (2) Hydroxyapatite (2) Brockite (1) |
Potassium |
10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 7 | Used in the manufacture of explosives and medical compounds. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | Sylvite (2) Langbeinite (1) Polyhalite (1) |
Silicon |
31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 21 | Used as an ingredient in aluminium alloys, plastic and various electrical components. | Chrysoprase (1) Quartz (2) |
Sodium |
33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 23 | Medical fabricators can combine sodium and chloride to create a saline solution, which can be used as a treatment for blood loss or as an ingredient for more complex medicine. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | Sylvite (1) Cryolite (2) Amblygonite (1) |
Thorium |
125 | 125 | 125 | 125 | 87 | Used to manufacture long-lasting Fuel Rods, and Radiotoxin. | Brockite (1) Thorianite (2) |
Tin |
11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 7 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various electrical components. | Cassiterite (3) Stannite (1) |
Titanium |
65 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 45 | Used to manufacture Ballistic Fiber, Piercing Ammunition Box, and Titanium-Aluminium Alloy. | Ilmenite (1) Titanite (3) |
Uranium |
50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 35 | Can be refined in a fabricator to create fuel rods for a nuclear reactor, or used in the manufacture of nuclear weapons. | Uranium Ore (3) |
Zinc |
26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 18 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of batteries and Tonic Liquid. | Esperite (2) Sphalerite (3) |
Raw Organic Materials
Organic Materials are obtained by deconstructing certain Plants or as loot from Creatures.
Material | Price Colony | Price Habitation | Price Military | Price Mining | Price Research | Notes | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adrenaline Gland |
275 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 300 | Deconstructs into 4 Adrenaline, which is used to craft Fentanyl. | Mudraptor Egg |
Alien Blood |
N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 144 | Inefficient blood subsitute to treat Bloodloss, used to craft the more efficient Blood Pack. | Crawler Mudraptor Mudraptor Egg |
Broad-spectrum Antibiotics |
36 | 40 | N/A | N/A | 36 | Used to treat Husk Parasite and to craft its upgrade, Calyxanide. | Slime Bacteria (3) |
Elastin |
36 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 36 | Used to craft Plastiseal and Antibiotic Glue. | Elastin Plant |
Ethanol |
54 | 60 | 66 | 66 | 54 | Provides Psychosis Resistance for 10mn and used to craft Welding Fuel Tanks. Also used as fuel for the Sprayer to clean walls or remove paint. |
Sea Yeast Shroom (3) |
Opium |
36 | 40 | N/A | N/A | 36 | The first stage opioid, used to treat Internal Damage and Burns and to craft the more efficient Morphine. | Aquatic Poppy (3) |
Organic Fiber |
37 | 39 | 27 | 27 | 30 | Used to craft Bandages. | Fiber Plant (3) |
Swim Bladder |
250 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 275 | Deconstructs into 2 Stabilozine and 3 Saline, useful medical components. | All Hammerheads |
Processed Materials
Processed Materials can be made by using certain raw materials in the Fabricator or Medical Fabricator.
Material | Price Research | Price Military | Price Colony | Price Habitation | Price Mine | Notes | Crafting Materials |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ballistic Fiber |
125 | 125 | 125 | 110 | N/A | Used for manufacturing Security Gear. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Flash Powder |
120 | 120 | N/A | N/A | N/A | Used for crafting Flares, Sufforin, Compound N, Stun Grenades. Explodes if it impacts a surface hard enough. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Plastic |
40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | N/A | Used for manufacturing certain tools, weapons, equipment, FPGA Circuits and C-4 Blocks. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Rubber |
10 | 10 | 10 | 20 | N/A | Used to manufacture Diving Gear and Wires. | Deconstructing Diving Gear, Wires and Paint canisters. |
Titanium-Aluminium Alloy |
200 | 175 | 200 | 200 | 122 | Used for manufacturing the Diving Suit. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Steel Bar |
25 | 25 | 25 | 30 | 17 | Used for manufacturing tools, weapons, fuel rods, equipment and sirens. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Rare Materials
Rare Materials can only be purchased from Research and Mine Outposts or acquired by deconstructing Alien Artifacts and other alien items.
Material | Price | Description | Source |
---|---|---|---|
Dementonite Bar |
180-200 | Used to manufacture Deliriumine. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Fulgurium Bar |
180-220 | Used to manufacture Fulgurium Battery Cells and Fuel Rods. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Incendium Bar |
180-200 | Used to manufacture Incendium Fuel Tanks and Incendium Grenades. The bar itself can explode if it impacts a surface hard enough. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Oxygenite Shard |
180-230 | Deconstructs into Liquid Oxygenite, which can then be used to craft Oxygenite Tank and Deusizine. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Physicorium Bar |
180-200 | Used to manufacture physicorium variants of Railgun Shells, Coilgun Ammunition Boxes and Harpoons. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Paralyxis |
180-200 | Used to craft Paralyzant, which can then be used to craft Anaparalyzant. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Sulphurite Shard |
180-230 | Deconstructs into Sulphuric Acid, which can then be used to craft Sufforin and Morbusine. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |