Ranged Weapons: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
m (categories) |
Jade Harley (talk | contribs) (Added special weapons.) |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Fires 8 projectiles | |Fires 8 projectiles | ||
|- | |||
|{{Hyperlink|Boom Stick|30}} | |||
|10 | |||
|No | |||
|2 {{Hyperlink|Shotgun Shell|24}}s | |||
|<abbr title="No travel time or bullet drop">Raycast</abbr> | |||
|8*8[[File:Affliction Gunshot Wound.png|20px|Gunshot Wound]] 6*8[[File:Affliction Bleeding.png|20px|Bleeding]] | |||
|0.2*8 | |||
|No | |||
|Fires 8 projectiles<br>Has very high spread | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Hyperlink|SMG|30}} | |{{Hyperlink|SMG|30}} | ||
Line 46: | Line 56: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan = | |{{Hyperlink|Deadeye Carbine|30}} | ||
| rowspan = | |2 | ||
| rowspan = | |No | ||
|<abbr title="15 Rounds">15</abbr>* {{Hyperlink|SMG Magazine|20}} | |||
|<abbr title="No travel time or bullet drop">Raycast</abbr> | |||
|15[[File:Affliction Gunshot Wound.png|20px|Gunshot Wound]] 15[[File:Affliction Bleeding.png|20px|Bleeding]] | |||
|0.125 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan = 4|{{Hyperlink|Harpoon Gun}} | |||
| rowspan = 4|1 | |||
| rowspan = 4|No | |||
|6 {{Hyperlink|Harpoon}}s | |6 {{Hyperlink|Harpoon}}s | ||
|<abbr title="Has bullet drop and travel time">Projectile</abbr> | |<abbr title="Has bullet drop and travel time">Projectile</abbr> | ||
Line 66: | Line 85: | ||
|50[[File:Affliction Lacerations.png|20px|Lacerations]] 30[[File:Affliction Bleeding.png|20px|Bleeding]] | |50[[File:Affliction Lacerations.png|20px|Lacerations]] 30[[File:Affliction Bleeding.png|20px|Bleeding]] | ||
|0.45 | |0.45 | ||
|No | |||
|Retrievable | |||
|- | |||
|6 {{Hyperlink|Ahab's Spear}}s | |||
|<abbr title="Has bullet drop and travel time">Projectile</abbr> | |||
|70[[File:Affliction Lacerations.png|20px|Lacerations]] 50[[File:Affliction Bleeding.png|20px|Bleeding]] | |||
|3 | |||
|No | |No | ||
|Retrievable | |Retrievable | ||
Line 177: | Line 203: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|400 | |400 | ||
| | |Detonates on impact | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Weapons]] | [[Category:Weapons]] |
Revision as of 04:16, 24 June 2021
See: Weapons
Ranged weapons are long ranged weapons. They allow the wielder to safely deal damage without putting themselves in melee range.
Guns
Guns are typically projectile or beam type weapons that require ammunition in the form of magazines or bullets.
Weapon Stats | Ammunition Stats | Notes | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weapon Name | RPS | 1 Hand? | Ammunition | Type | Afflictions | Stun Time | Explosive? | |
Revolver | 1 | Yes | 6 Revolver Rounds | Raycast | 30 40 | 0.4 | No | |
Riot Shotgun | ~0.67 | No | 6 Shotgun Shells | Raycast | 8*8 6*8 | 0.2*8 | No | Fires 8 projectiles |
Boom Stick | 10 | No | 2 Shotgun Shells | Raycast | 8*8 6*8 | 0.2*8 | No | Fires 8 projectiles Has very high spread |
SMG | ~5.71 | No | 15* SMG Magazine | Raycast | 15 15 | 0.125 | No | |
Deadeye Carbine | 2 | No | 15* SMG Magazine | Raycast | 15 15 | 0.125 | No | |
Harpoon Gun | 1 | No | 6 Harpoons | Projectile | 30 30 | 0.45 | No | Retrievable |
6 File:Explosive Harpoon icon.png Explosive Harpoons | Projectile | 50 50 | 3.45 | Yes | ||||
6 Physicorium Harpoons | Projectile | 50 30 | 0.45 | No | Retrievable | |||
6 Ahab's Spears | Projectile | 70 50 | 3 | No | Retrievable | |||
Grenade Launcher | 1 | No | 1 40mm Grenade | Projectile | 5 60 40 | 0.7 | Yes | |
1 40mm Stun Grenade | Projectile | 5 | 15.2 | Yes | ||||
Flamer | N/A | No | 17* Welding Fuel Tank | Raycast | 1 | - | No* | Shoots Fire |
40* Incendium Fuel Tank | Raycast | 1 | - | No* | Shoots Fire | |||
Syringe Gun | 1 | No | 4 Syringes (Except Husk) | Projectile | Depends on ammo | 1* | Depends | Syringes inject on contact |
Stun Gun | 1 | Yes | 2 Stun Gun Darts | Projectile | 1 | 10 | No | |
Alien Pistol | 1 | Yes | 20* Alien Power Cell | Raycast | 13.5 5 | - | No | Found in Alien Ruins |
Ancient Weapon | N/A | No | 20* Alien Power Cell | Raycast | 1 | - | No | Found in Alien Ruins Deals heavy structure damage |
Grenades
Grenades are throwable, explosive weapons that typically detonate after a short amount of time.
Grenade Type | Afflictions | Stun Time | Structure Damage | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Frag Grenade | 180 80 | 5 | Deals moderate damage to Installations | |
EMP Grenade | 5 | 0.5 | Deals heavy damage to powered Installations | |
Stun Grenade | 1 5 | 25 | ||
Incendium Grenade | 100 5 | 25 | Sets nearby area on Fire | |
Oxygenite Shard | 300 | 5 | 400 | Detonates on impact |