Crafting Materials: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
BTGamepedia>CyberMagos m (Alphabetical sorting fix) |
(Added distinction between organic and mineral materials and various formatting fixes, removed "marks" on every price to improve readability (added as a tooltip), I'm currently adding sources) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Crafting Materials''' are used in making different kinds of [[:Category:Items|items]] in the [[Fabricator]]. | '''Crafting Materials''' are used in making different kinds of [[:Category:Items|items]] in the [[Fabricator]]. | ||
== | ==Raw Mineral Materials== | ||
'''Raw | '''Raw Minerals''' are obtained by [[Deconstructor|deconstructing]] certain [[Minerals]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 75%; font-size: 90%;" | ||
! Material | ! Material | ||
! Price Research | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Research | ||
! Price Military | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Military | ||
! Price Colony | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Colony | ||
! Price Habitation | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Habitation | ||
! Price Mine | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Mine | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
! style="width: 10%;"| Source | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminium.png|50px]] <br> [[Aluminium]] | | align="center" | [[File:Aluminium.png|50px]] <br> [[Aluminium]] | ||
|42 | | align="center" |42 | ||
|42 | | align="center" |42 | ||
|42 | | align="center" |42 | ||
|42 | | align="center" |42 | ||
|29 | | align="center" |29 | ||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of [[Welding Fuel Tank|tanks]] and ammunition boxes. | | align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of [[Welding Fuel Tank|tanks]] and ammunition boxes. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Calcium.png|20px]] <br> [[Calcium]] | | align="center" | [[File:Calcium.png|20px]] <br> [[Calcium]] | ||
|31 | | align="center" |31 | ||
|31 | | align="center" |31 | ||
|31 | | align="center" |31 | ||
|31 | | align="center" |31 | ||
|21 | | align="center" |21 | ||
| align="left" | Used to manufacture [[Tonic Liquid]]. | | align="left" | Used to manufacture [[Tonic Liquid]]. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Carbon.png|50px]] <br> [[Carbon]] | | align="center" | [[File:Carbon.png|50px]] <br> [[Carbon]] | ||
|10 | | align="center" |10 | ||
|N/A | | align="center" |N/A | ||
|10 | | align="center" |10 | ||
|10 | | align="center" |10 | ||
|7 | | align="center" |7 | ||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of steel and plastic. | | align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of steel and plastic. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Chlorine.png|20px]] <br> [[Chlorine]] | | align="center" | [[File:Chlorine.png|20px]] <br> [[Chlorine]] | ||
|11 | | align="center" |11 | ||
|11 | | align="center" |11 | ||
|11 | | align="center" |11 | ||
|N/A | | align="center" |N/A | ||
|7 | | align="center" |7 | ||
| align="left" | Most commonly used [[saline]], a common treatment for blood loss, and [[Chemicals|Chloral hydrate]], a powerful sedative. | | align="left" | Most commonly used [[saline]], a common treatment for blood loss, and [[Chemicals|Chloral hydrate]], a powerful sedative. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Copper.png|50px]] <br> [[Copper]] | | align="center" | [[File:Copper.png|50px]] <br> [[Copper]] | ||
|22 | | align="center" |22 | ||
|22 | | align="center" |22 | ||
|22 | | align="center" |22 | ||
|22 | | align="center" |22 | ||
|15 | | align="center" |15 | ||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of electrical wiring. | | align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of electrical wiring. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Iron.png|50px]] <br> Iron | | align="center" | [[File:Iron.png|50px]] <br> Iron | ||
|5 | | align="center" |5 | ||
|5 | | align="center" |5 | ||
|5 | | align="center" |5 | ||
|5 | | align="center" |5 | ||
|3 | | align="center" |3 | ||
| align="left" |Can be used in the manufacture of simple tools, or refined into steel by mixing it with Carbon. | | align="left" |Can be used in the manufacture of simple tools, or refined into steel by mixing it with Carbon. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Lead.png|50px]] <br> Lead | | align="center" | [[File:Lead.png|50px]] <br> Lead | ||
|18 | | align="center" |18 | ||
|18 | | align="center" |18 | ||
|18 | | align="center" |18 | ||
|18 | | align="center" |18 | ||
|12 | | align="center" |12 | ||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various types of ammunition. | | align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various types of ammunition. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Lithium.png|20px]] <br> Lithium | | align="center" | [[File:Lithium.png|20px]] <br> Lithium | ||
|88 | | align="center" |88 | ||
|88 | | align="center" |88 | ||
|88 | | align="center" |88 | ||
|88 | | align="center" |88 | ||
|61 | | align="center" |61 | ||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of batteries and [[Haloperidol|antipsychotic drugs]]. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | | align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of batteries and [[Haloperidol|antipsychotic drugs]]. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Magnesium.png|20px]] <br> Magnesium | | align="center" | [[File:Magnesium.png|20px]] <br> Magnesium | ||
|65 | | align="center" |65 | ||
|65 | | align="center" |65 | ||
|65 | | align="center" |65 | ||
|65 | | align="center" |65 | ||
|45 | | align="center" |45 | ||
| align="left" | Used in the manufacture of explosives and [[Chemicals|medical compounds]]. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | | align="left" | Used in the manufacture of explosives and [[Chemicals|medical compounds]]. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Phosphorus.png|20px]] <br> Phosphorus | | align="center" | [[File:Phosphorus.png|20px]] <br> Phosphorus | ||
|15 | | align="center" |15 | ||
|15 | | align="center" |15 | ||
|15 | | align="center" |15 | ||
|15 | | align="center" |15 | ||
|10 | | align="center" |10 | ||
| align="left" | Used in the manufacture of lamps, explosives and some [[Chemicals|medical compounds]]. | | align="left" | Used in the manufacture of lamps, explosives and some [[Chemicals|medical compounds]]. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Potassium.png|20px]] <br> Potassium | | align="center" | [[File:Potassium.png|20px]] <br> Potassium | ||
|10 | | align="center" |10 | ||
|10 | | align="center" |10 | ||
|10 | | align="center" |10 | ||
|10 | | align="center" |10 | ||
|7 | | align="center" |7 | ||
| align="left" | Used in the manufacture of explosives and [[Chemicals|medical compounds]]. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | | align="left" | Used in the manufacture of explosives and [[Chemicals|medical compounds]]. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | ||
| | | placeholder, I'm on it right now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Silicon.png|50px]] <br> Silicon | | align="center" | [[File:Silicon.png|50px]] <br> Silicon | ||
|31 | | align="center" |31 | ||
|31 | | align="center" |31 | ||
|31 | | align="center" |31 | ||
|31 | | align="center" |31 | ||
|21 | | align="center" |21 | ||
| align="left" | Used as an ingredient in aluminium alloys, plastic and various [[electrical components]]. | | align="left" | Used as an ingredient in aluminium alloys, plastic and various [[electrical components]]. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Sodium.png|20px]] <br> Sodium | | align="center" | [[File:Sodium.png|20px]] <br> Sodium | ||
|33 | | align="center" |33 | ||
|33 | | align="center" |33 | ||
|33 | | align="center" |33 | ||
|33 | | align="center" |33 | ||
|23 | | align="center" |23 | ||
| align="left" | Medical fabricators can combine sodium and chloride to create a [[saline]] solution, which can be used as a treatment for blood loss or as an ingredient for more complex medicine. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | | align="left" | Medical fabricators can combine sodium and chloride to create a [[saline]] solution, which can be used as a treatment for blood loss or as an ingredient for more complex medicine. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Thorium.png|50px]] <br> [[Thorium]] | | align="center" | [[File:Thorium.png|50px]] <br> [[Thorium]] | ||
|125 | | align="center" |125 | ||
|125 | | align="center" |125 | ||
|125 | | align="center" |125 | ||
|125 | | align="center" |125 | ||
|87 | | align="center" |87 | ||
| align="left" | Used to manufacture long-lasting [[Fuel Rod]]s, and [[Radiotoxin]]. | | align="left" | Used to manufacture long-lasting [[Fuel Rod]]s, and [[Radiotoxin]]. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Tin.png|50px]] <br> Tin | | align="center" | [[File:Tin.png|50px]] <br> Tin | ||
|11 | | align="center" |11 | ||
|11 | | align="center" |11 | ||
|11 | | align="center" |11 | ||
|11 | | align="center" |11 | ||
|7 | | align="center" |7 | ||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various electrical components. | | align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various electrical components. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Titanium.png|50px]] <br> Titanium | | align="center" | [[File:Titanium.png|50px]] <br> Titanium | ||
|65 | | align="center" |65 | ||
|65 | | align="center" |65 | ||
|65 | | align="center" |65 | ||
|65 | | align="center" |65 | ||
|45 | | align="center" |45 | ||
| align="left" | Used to manufacture Ballistic Fiber, Piercing Ammunition Box, and Titanium-Aluminium Alloy. | | align="left" | Used to manufacture Ballistic Fiber, Piercing Ammunition Box, and Titanium-Aluminium Alloy. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Uranium.png|50px]] <br> Uranium | | align="center" | [[File:Uranium.png|50px]] <br> Uranium | ||
|50 | | align="center" |50 | ||
|50 | | align="center" |50 | ||
|50 | | align="center" |50 | ||
|50 | | align="center" |50 | ||
|35 | | align="center" |35 | ||
| align="left" | Can be refined in a fabricator to create fuel rods for a [[nuclear reactor]], or used in the manufacture of [[nuclear weapons]]. | | align="left" | Can be refined in a fabricator to create fuel rods for a [[nuclear reactor]], or used in the manufacture of [[nuclear weapons]]. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Zinc.png|50px]] <br> Zinc | | align="center" | [[File:Zinc.png|50px]] <br> Zinc | ||
|26 | | align="center" |26 | ||
|26 | | align="center" |26 | ||
|26 | | align="center" |26 | ||
|26 | | align="center" |26 | ||
|18 | | align="center" |18 | ||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of [[Battery|batteries]] and [[Tonic Liquid]]. | | align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of [[Battery|batteries]] and [[Tonic Liquid]]. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Raw Organic Materials== | ||
'''Organic Materials''' are obtained by [[Deconstructor|deconstructing]] certain [[Plants]] or as loot from [[Creatures]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 75%; font-size: 90%;" | |||
! Material | |||
! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Research | |||
! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Military | |||
! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Colony | |||
! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Habitation | |||
! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Mine | |||
! Notes | |||
! style="width: 10%;" | Source | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Adrenaline.png|40px]] <br> Adrenaline | |||
| align="center" |125 | |||
| align="center" |125 | |||
| align="center" |125 | |||
| align="center" |110 | |||
| align="center" |N/A | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Alien Blood.png|50px]] <br> Alien Blood | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |N/A | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Broad-spectrum Antibiotics.png|50px]] <br> Broad-spectrum Antibiotics | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |N/A | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Elastin.png|50px]] <br> Elastin | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |N/A | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Ethanol.png|50px]] <br> Ethanol | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |N/A | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Opium.png|50px]] <br> Opium | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |N/A | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Organic Fiber.png|50px]] <br> Organic Fiber | |||
| align="center" |120 | |||
| align="center" |120 | |||
| align="center" |N/A | |||
| align="center" |N/A | |||
| align="center" |N/A | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Processed Materials== | |||
'''Processed Materials''' can be made by using certain raw materials in the [[Fabricator]] or [[Medical Fabricator]]. | '''Processed Materials''' can be made by using certain raw materials in the [[Fabricator]] or [[Medical Fabricator]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 75%; font-size: 90%;" | ||
! Material | ! Material | ||
! Price Research | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Research | ||
! Price Military | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Military | ||
! Price Colony | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Colony | ||
! Price Habitation | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Habitation | ||
! Price Mine | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> Mine | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
! style="width: 10%;" | Crafting Materials | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Ballistic Fiber.png|40px]] <br> Ballistic Fiber | | align="center" | [[File:Ballistic Fiber.png|40px]] <br> Ballistic Fiber | ||
|125 | | align="center" |125 | ||
|125 | | align="center" |125 | ||
|125 | | align="center" |125 | ||
|110 | | align="center" |110 | ||
|N/A | | align="center" |N/A | ||
|Used for manufacturing [[Security Gear]]. | |Used for manufacturing [[Security Gear]]. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Flash Powder.png|50px]] <br> Flash Powder | | align="center" | [[File:Flash Powder.png|50px]] <br> Flash Powder | ||
|120 | | align="center" |120 | ||
|120 | | align="center" |120 | ||
|N/A | | align="center" |N/A | ||
|N/A | | align="center" |N/A | ||
|N/A | | align="center" |N/A | ||
|Used for crafting [[Flare]]s, [[Sufforin]], [[Compound N]], [[Stun Grenade]]s. Explodes if it impacts a surface hard enough. | |Used for crafting [[Flare]]s, [[Sufforin]], [[Compound N]], [[Stun Grenade]]s. Explodes if it impacts a surface hard enough. | ||
| | | placeholder, I'm on it right now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Plastic.png|50px]] <br> Plastic | | align="center" | [[File:Plastic.png|50px]] <br> Plastic | ||
|40 | | align="center" |40 | ||
|40 | | align="center" |40 | ||
|40 | | align="center" |40 | ||
|40 | | align="center" |40 | ||
|N/A | | align="center" |N/A | ||
|Used for manufacturing certain tools, weapons, equipment, [[FPGA Circuit]]s and [[C-4 Block]]s. | |Used for manufacturing certain tools, weapons, equipment, [[FPGA Circuit]]s and [[C-4 Block]]s. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |[[File:Rubber.png|50px|Quack!]] <br> Rubber | |||
| align="center" |10 | |||
| align="center" |10 | |||
| align="center" |10 | |||
| align="center" |20 | |||
| align="center" |N/A | |||
|Used to manufacture Diving Gear and [[Wire]]s. | |||
|Deconstructing Diving Gear, [[Wire]]s and [[Paint]] canisters. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Titanium-Aluminium Alloy.png|50px]] <br> Titanium-Aluminium Alloy | | align="center" | [[File:Titanium-Aluminium Alloy.png|50px]] <br> Titanium-Aluminium Alloy | ||
|200 | | align="center" |200 | ||
|175 | | align="center" |175 | ||
|200 | | align="center" |200 | ||
|200 | | align="center" |200 | ||
|122 | | align="center" |122 | ||
|Used for manufacturing the [[Diving Suit]]. | |Used for manufacturing the [[Diving Suit]]. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Steel Bar.png|50px]] <br> Steel Bar | | align="center" | [[File:Steel Bar.png|50px]] <br> Steel Bar | ||
|25 | | align="center" |25 | ||
|25 | | align="center" |25 | ||
|25 | | align="center" |25 | ||
|30 | | align="center" |30 | ||
|17 | | align="center" |17 | ||
|Used for manufacturing tools, weapons, fuel rods, equipment and sirens. | |Used for manufacturing tools, weapons, fuel rods, equipment and sirens. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Rare Materials== | ||
'''Rare Materials''' can only be purchased from Research and Mine [[Outpost]]s or acquired by deconstructing [[Artifacts|Alien Artifact]]s and other alien items. | '''Rare Materials''' can only be purchased from Research and Mine [[Outpost]]s or acquired by deconstructing [[Artifacts|Alien Artifact]]s and other alien items. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 75%; font-size: 90%;" | ||
! | ! Material | ||
! Price | ! <span class="explain" title="Marks">Price</span> | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
! style="width: 10%;" | Source | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |[[File:Dementonite Bar.png|50px]] <br> Dementonite Bar | | align="center" |[[File:Dementonite Bar.png|50px]] <br> Dementonite Bar | ||
|180-200 | | align="center" |180-200 | ||
|Used to manufacture [[Deliriumine]]. | |Used to manufacture [[Deliriumine]]. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |[[File:Fulgurium Bar.png|50px]] <br> Fulgurium Bar | | align="center" |[[File:Fulgurium Bar.png|50px]] <br> Fulgurium Bar | ||
|180-220 | | align="center" |180-220 | ||
|Used to manufacture Fulgurium [[Battery Cell]]s and [[Fuel Rod]]s. | |Used to manufacture Fulgurium [[Battery Cell]]s and [[Fuel Rod]]s. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |[[File:Incendium Bar.png|50px]] <br> Incendium Bar | | align="center" |[[File:Incendium Bar.png|50px]] <br> Incendium Bar | ||
|180-200 | | align="center" |180-200 | ||
|Used to manufacture [[Incendium Fuel Tank]]s and [[Incendium Grenade]]s. The bar itself can explode if it impacts a surface hard enough. | |Used to manufacture [[Incendium Fuel Tank]]s and [[Incendium Grenade]]s. The bar itself can explode if it impacts a surface hard enough. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |[[File:Oxygenite_Shard.png|50px]] <br> Oxygenite Shard | | align="center" |[[File:Oxygenite_Shard.png|50px]] <br> Oxygenite Shard | ||
|180-230 | | align="center" |180-230 | ||
|Deconstructs into [[Liquid Oxygenite]], which can then be used to craft [[Oxygenite Tank]] and [[Deusizine]]. | |Deconstructs into [[Liquid Oxygenite]], which can then be used to craft [[Oxygenite Tank]] and [[Deusizine]]. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |[[File:Physicorium Bar.png|50px]] <br> Physicorium Bar | | align="center" |[[File:Physicorium Bar.png|50px]] <br> Physicorium Bar | ||
|180-200 | | align="center" |180-200 | ||
|Used to manufacture physicorium variants of [[Railgun]] Shells, [[Coilgun]] Ammunition Boxes and [[Harpoon]]s. | |Used to manufacture physicorium variants of [[Railgun]] Shells, [[Coilgun]] Ammunition Boxes and [[Harpoon]]s. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |[[File:Paralyxis.png|50px]] <br> Paralyxis | | align="center" |[[File:Paralyxis.png|50px]] <br> Paralyxis | ||
|180-200 | | align="center" |180-200 | ||
|Used to craft [[Paralyzant]], which can then be used to craft [[Anaparalyzant]] . | |Used to craft [[Paralyzant]], which can then be used to craft [[Anaparalyzant]]. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |[[File:Sulphurite_Shard.png|50px]] <br> Sulphurite Shard | | align="center" |[[File:Sulphurite_Shard.png|50px]] <br> Sulphurite Shard | ||
|180-230 | | align="center" |180-230 | ||
|Deconstructs into [[Sulphuric Acid]], which can then be used to craft [[Sufforin]] and [[Morbusine]]. | |Deconstructs into [[Sulphuric Acid]], which can then be used to craft [[Sufforin]] and [[Morbusine]]. | ||
| placeholder, I'm on it right now | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:06, 10 October 2020
Crafting Materials are used in making different kinds of items in the Fabricator.
Raw Mineral Materials
Raw Minerals are obtained by deconstructing certain Minerals.
Material | Price Research | Price Military | Price Colony | Price Habitation | Price Mine | Description | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aluminium |
42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 29 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of tanks and ammunition boxes. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Calcium |
31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 21 | Used to manufacture Tonic Liquid. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Carbon |
10 | N/A | 10 | 10 | 7 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of steel and plastic. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Chlorine |
11 | 11 | 11 | N/A | 7 | Most commonly used saline, a common treatment for blood loss, and Chloral hydrate, a powerful sedative. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Copper |
22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 15 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of electrical wiring. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Iron |
5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | Can be used in the manufacture of simple tools, or refined into steel by mixing it with Carbon. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Lead |
18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 12 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various types of ammunition. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Lithium |
88 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 61 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of batteries and antipsychotic drugs. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Magnesium |
65 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 45 | Used in the manufacture of explosives and medical compounds. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Phosphorus |
15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 10 | Used in the manufacture of lamps, explosives and some medical compounds. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Potassium |
10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 7 | Used in the manufacture of explosives and medical compounds. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Silicon |
31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 21 | Used as an ingredient in aluminium alloys, plastic and various electrical components. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Sodium |
33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 23 | Medical fabricators can combine sodium and chloride to create a saline solution, which can be used as a treatment for blood loss or as an ingredient for more complex medicine. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Thorium |
125 | 125 | 125 | 125 | 87 | Used to manufacture long-lasting Fuel Rods, and Radiotoxin. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Tin |
11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 7 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various electrical components. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Titanium |
65 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 45 | Used to manufacture Ballistic Fiber, Piercing Ammunition Box, and Titanium-Aluminium Alloy. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Uranium |
50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 35 | Can be refined in a fabricator to create fuel rods for a nuclear reactor, or used in the manufacture of nuclear weapons. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Zinc |
26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 18 | Most commonly used in the manufacture of batteries and Tonic Liquid. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Raw Organic Materials
Organic Materials are obtained by deconstructing certain Plants or as loot from Creatures.
Processed Materials
Processed Materials can be made by using certain raw materials in the Fabricator or Medical Fabricator.
Material | Price Research | Price Military | Price Colony | Price Habitation | Price Mine | Notes | Crafting Materials |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ballistic Fiber |
125 | 125 | 125 | 110 | N/A | Used for manufacturing Security Gear. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Flash Powder |
120 | 120 | N/A | N/A | N/A | Used for crafting Flares, Sufforin, Compound N, Stun Grenades. Explodes if it impacts a surface hard enough. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Plastic |
40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | N/A | Used for manufacturing certain tools, weapons, equipment, FPGA Circuits and C-4 Blocks. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Rubber |
10 | 10 | 10 | 20 | N/A | Used to manufacture Diving Gear and Wires. | Deconstructing Diving Gear, Wires and Paint canisters. |
Titanium-Aluminium Alloy |
200 | 175 | 200 | 200 | 122 | Used for manufacturing the Diving Suit. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Steel Bar |
25 | 25 | 25 | 30 | 17 | Used for manufacturing tools, weapons, fuel rods, equipment and sirens. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Rare Materials
Rare Materials can only be purchased from Research and Mine Outposts or acquired by deconstructing Alien Artifacts and other alien items.
Material | Price | Description | Source |
---|---|---|---|
Dementonite Bar |
180-200 | Used to manufacture Deliriumine. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Fulgurium Bar |
180-220 | Used to manufacture Fulgurium Battery Cells and Fuel Rods. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Incendium Bar |
180-200 | Used to manufacture Incendium Fuel Tanks and Incendium Grenades. The bar itself can explode if it impacts a surface hard enough. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Oxygenite Shard |
180-230 | Deconstructs into Liquid Oxygenite, which can then be used to craft Oxygenite Tank and Deusizine. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Physicorium Bar |
180-200 | Used to manufacture physicorium variants of Railgun Shells, Coilgun Ammunition Boxes and Harpoons. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Paralyxis |
180-200 | Used to craft Paralyzant, which can then be used to craft Anaparalyzant. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |
Sulphurite Shard |
180-230 | Deconstructs into Sulphuric Acid, which can then be used to craft Sufforin and Morbusine. | placeholder, I'm on it right now |