Crafting Materials: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
mNo edit summary |
BTGamepedia>CyberMagos m (Alphabetical sorting fix) |
||
Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
|180-200 Marks | |180-200 Marks | ||
|Used to manufacture [[Incendium Fuel Tank]]s and [[Incendium Grenade]]s. The bar itself can explode if it impacts a surface hard enough. | |Used to manufacture [[Incendium Fuel Tank]]s and [[Incendium Grenade]]s. The bar itself can explode if it impacts a surface hard enough. | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" |[[File:Oxygenite_Shard.png|50px]] <br> Oxygenite Shard | |||
|180-230 Marks | |||
|Deconstructs into [[Liquid Oxygenite]], which can then be used to craft [[Oxygenite Tank]] and [[Deusizine]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |[[File:Physicorium Bar.png|50px]] <br> Physicorium Bar | | align="center" |[[File:Physicorium Bar.png|50px]] <br> Physicorium Bar | ||
Line 263: | Line 267: | ||
|180-230 Marks | |180-230 Marks | ||
|Deconstructs into [[Sulphuric Acid]], which can then be used to craft [[Sufforin]] and [[Morbusine]]. | |Deconstructs into [[Sulphuric Acid]], which can then be used to craft [[Sufforin]] and [[Morbusine]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:45, 10 October 2020
Crafting Materials are used in making different kinds of items in the Fabricator.
List of Raw Materials
Raw Materials can be made by deconstructing certain Minerals.
Material | Price Research | Price Military | Price Colony | Price Habitation | Price Mine | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aluminium |
42 Marks | 42 Marks | 42 Marks | 42 Marks | 29 Marks | Most commonly used in the manufacture of tanks and ammunition boxes. |
Calcium |
31 Marks | 31 Marks | 31 Marks | 31 Marks | 21 Marks | Used to manufacture Tonic Liquid. |
Carbon |
10 Marks | N/A | 10 Marks | 10 Marks | 7 Marks | Most commonly used in the manufacture of steel and plastic. |
Chlorine |
11 Marks | 11 Marks | 11 Marks | N/A | 7 Marks | Most commonly used saline, a common treatment for blood loss, and Chloral hydrate, a powerful sedative. |
Copper |
22 Marks | 22 Marks | 22 Marks | 22 Marks | 15 Marks | Most commonly used in the manufacture of electrical wiring. |
Iron |
5 Marks | 5 Marks | 5 Marks | 5 Marks | 3 Marks | Can be used in the manufacture of simple tools, or refined into steel by mixing it with Carbon. |
Lead |
18 Marks | 18 Marks | 18 Marks | 18 Marks | 12 Marks | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various types of ammunition. |
Lithium |
88 Marks | 88 Marks | 88 Marks | 88 Marks | 61 Marks | Most commonly used in the manufacture of batteries and antipsychotic drugs. Reacts violently when in contact with water. |
Magnesium |
65 Marks | 65 Marks | 65 Marks | 65 Marks | 45 Marks | Used in the manufacture of explosives and medical compounds. Reacts violently when in contact with water. |
Phosphorus |
15 Marks | 15 Marks | 15 Marks | 15 Marks | 10 Marks | Used in the manufacture of lamps, explosives and some medical compounds. |
Potassium |
10 Marks | 10 Marks | 10 Marks | 10 Marks | 7 Marks | Used in the manufacture of explosives and medical compounds. Reacts violently when in contact with water. |
Rubber |
10 Marks | 10 Marks | 10 Marks | 20 Marks | N/A | Used to manufacture Diving Gear and Wires. |
Silicon |
31 Marks | 31 Marks | 31 Marks | 31 Marks | 21 Marks | Used as an ingredient in aluminium alloys, plastic and various electrical components. |
Sodium |
33 Marks | 33 Marks | 33 Marks | 33 Marks | 23 Marks | Medical fabricators can combine sodium and chloride to create a saline solution, which can be used as a treatment for blood loss or as an ingredient for more complex medicine. Reacts violently when in contact with water. |
Thorium |
125 Marks | 125 Marks | 125 Marks | 125 Marks | 87 Marks | Used to manufacture long-lasting Fuel Rods, and Radiotoxin. |
Tin |
11 Marks | 11 Marks | 11 Marks | 11 Marks | 7 Marks | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various electrical components. |
Titanium |
65 Marks | 65 Marks | 65 Marks | 65 Marks | 45 Marks | Used to manufacture Ballistic Fiber, Piercing Ammunition Box, and Titanium-Aluminium Alloy. |
Uranium |
50 Marks | 50 Marks | 50 Marks | 50 Marks | 35 Marks | Can be refined in a fabricator to create fuel rods for a nuclear reactor, or used in the manufacture of nuclear weapons. |
Zinc |
26 Marks | 26 Marks | 26 Marks | 26 Marks | 18 Marks | Most commonly used in the manufacture of batteries and Tonic Liquid. |
List of Processed Materials
Processed Materials can be made by using certain raw materials in the Fabricator or Medical Fabricator.
Material | Price Research | Price Military | Price Colony | Price Habitation | Price Mine | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ballistic Fiber |
125 Marks | 125 Marks | 125 Marks | 110 Marks | N/A | Used for manufacturing Security Gear. |
Flash Powder |
120 Marks | 120 Marks | N/A | N/A | N/A | Used for crafting Flares, Sufforin, Compound N, Stun Grenades. Explodes if it impacts a surface hard enough. |
Organic Fiber |
40 Marks | 40 Marks | 40 Marks | 60 Marks | N/A | Used for crafting Bandages. |
Plastic |
40 Marks | 40 Marks | 40 Marks | 40 Marks | N/A | Used for manufacturing certain tools, weapons, equipment, FPGA Circuits and C-4 Blocks. |
Titanium-Aluminium Alloy |
200 Marks | 175 Marks | 200 Marks | 200 Marks | 122 Marks | Used for manufacturing the Diving Suit. |
Steel Bar |
25 Marks | 25 Marks | 25 Marks | 30 Marks | 17 Marks | Used for manufacturing tools, weapons, fuel rods, equipment and sirens. |
List of Rare Materials
Rare Materials can only be purchased from Research and Mine Outposts or acquired by deconstructing Alien Artifacts and other alien items.
Metal | Price | Description |
---|---|---|
Dementonite Bar |
180-200 Marks | Used to manufacture Deliriumine. |
Fulgurium Bar |
180-220 Marks | Used to manufacture Fulgurium Battery Cells and Fuel Rods. |
Incendium Bar |
180-200 Marks | Used to manufacture Incendium Fuel Tanks and Incendium Grenades. The bar itself can explode if it impacts a surface hard enough. |
Oxygenite Shard |
180-230 Marks | Deconstructs into Liquid Oxygenite, which can then be used to craft Oxygenite Tank and Deusizine. |
Physicorium Bar |
180-200 Marks | Used to manufacture physicorium variants of Railgun Shells, Coilgun Ammunition Boxes and Harpoons. |
Paralyxis |
180-200 Marks | Used to craft Paralyzant, which can then be used to craft Anaparalyzant . |
Sulphurite Shard |
180-230 Marks | Deconstructs into Sulphuric Acid, which can then be used to craft Sufforin and Morbusine. |