Crafting Materials: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
BTGamepedia>Mathx2 mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! Price Mine | ! Price Mine | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|50px]] <br> Aluminum | |||
|42 Credits | |||
|42 Credits | |||
|42 Credits | |||
|42 Credits | |||
|29 Credits | |||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of [[Welding Fuel Tank|tanks]] and ammunition boxes. | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Calcium.png|20px]] <br> Calcium | |||
|31 Credits | |||
|31 Credits | |||
|31 Credits | |||
|31 Credits | |||
|21 Credits | |||
| align="left" | Used to manufacture [[Tonic Liquid]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Carbon.png|50px]] <br> Carbon | | align="center" | [[File:Carbon.png|50px]] <br> Carbon | ||
Line 21: | Line 37: | ||
|7 Credits | |7 Credits | ||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of steel and plastic. | | align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of steel and plastic. | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Chlorine.png|20px]] <br> Chlorine | |||
|11 Credits | |||
|11 Credits | |||
|11 Credits | |||
|N/A | |||
|7 Credits | |||
| align="left" | Most commonly used [[saline]], a common treatment for blood loss, and [[Chemicals|Chloral hydrate]], a powerful sedative. | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Copper.png|50px]] <br> Copper | |||
|22 Credits | |||
|22 Credits | |||
|22 Credits | |||
|22 Credits | |||
|15 Credits | |||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of electrical wiring. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Iron.png|50px]] <br> Iron | | align="center" | [[File:Iron.png|50px]] <br> Iron | ||
Line 29: | Line 61: | ||
|3 Credits | |3 Credits | ||
| align="left" |Can be used in the manufacture of simple tools, or refined into steel by mixing it with Carbon. | | align="left" |Can be used in the manufacture of simple tools, or refined into steel by mixing it with Carbon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Lead.png|50px]] <br> Lead | | align="center" | [[File:Lead.png|50px]] <br> Lead | ||
Line 45: | Line 69: | ||
|12 Credits | |12 Credits | ||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various types of ammunition. | | align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various types of ammunition. | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Lithium.png|20px]] <br> Lithium | |||
|88 Credits | |||
|88 Credits | |||
|88 Credits | |||
|88 Credits | |||
|61 Credits | |||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of batteries and [[Haloperidol|antipsychotic drugs]]. | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Magnesium.png|20px]] <br> Magnesium | |||
|65 Credits | |||
|65 Credits | |||
|65 Credits | |||
|65 Credits | |||
|45 Credits | |||
| align="left" | Used in the manufacture of explosives and [[Chemicals|medical compounds]]. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Phosphorus.png|20px]] <br> Phosphorus | | align="center" | [[File:Phosphorus.png|20px]] <br> Phosphorus | ||
Line 54: | Line 94: | ||
| align="left" | Used in the manufacture of lamps, explosives and some [[Chemicals|medical compounds]]. | | align="left" | Used in the manufacture of lamps, explosives and some [[Chemicals|medical compounds]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File: | | align="center" | [[File:Potassium.png|20px]] <br> Potassium | ||
| | |10 Credits | ||
| | |10 Credits | ||
| | |10 Credits | ||
| | |10 Credits | ||
| | |7 Credits | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Used in the manufacture of explosives and [[Chemicals|medical compounds]]. Reacts violently when in contact with water. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File: | | align="center" |[[File:Rubber.png|50px|Quack!]] <br> Rubber | ||
| | |10 Credits | ||
| | |10 Credits | ||
| | |10 Credits | ||
| | |20 Credits | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |Used to manufacture Diving Gear and [[Wire]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Silicon.png|50px]] <br> Silicon | | align="center" | [[File:Silicon.png|50px]] <br> Silicon | ||
Line 86: | Line 118: | ||
| align="left" | Used as an ingredient in aluminium alloys, plastic and various [[electrical components]]. | | align="left" | Used as an ingredient in aluminium alloys, plastic and various [[electrical components]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File: | | align="center" | [[File:Sodium.png|20px]] <br> Sodium | ||
| | |33 Credits | ||
| | |33 Credits | ||
| | |33 Credits | ||
| | |33 Credits | ||
| | |23 Credits | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Medical fabricators can combine sodium and chloride to create a [[saline]] solution, which can be used as a treatment for blood loss or as an ingredient for more complex medicine. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File: | | align="center" | [[File:Thorium.png|50px]] <br> Thorium | ||
| | |125 Credits | ||
| | |125 Credits | ||
| | |125 Credits | ||
| | |125 Credits | ||
| | |87 Credits | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Used to manufacture long-lasting [[Fuel Rod]]s, and [[Radiotoxin]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File: | | align="center" | [[File:Tin.png|50px]] <br> Tin | ||
| | |11 Credits | ||
| | |11 Credits | ||
| | |11 Credits | ||
| | |11 Credits | ||
|7 Credits | |7 Credits | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various electrical components. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Titanium.png|50px]] <br> Titanium | | align="center" | [[File:Titanium.png|50px]] <br> Titanium | ||
Line 126: | Line 150: | ||
| align="left" | Used to manufacture Ballistic Fiber, Piercing Ammunition Box, and Titanium-Aluminum Alloy. | | align="left" | Used to manufacture Ballistic Fiber, Piercing Ammunition Box, and Titanium-Aluminum Alloy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File: | | align="center" | [[File:Uranium.png|50px]] <br> Uranium | ||
| | |50 Credits | ||
| | |50 Credits | ||
| | |50 Credits | ||
| | |50 Credits | ||
| | |35 Credits | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Can be refined in a fabricator to create fuel rods for a [[nuclear reactor]], or used in the manufacture of [[nuclear weapons]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File: | | align="center" | [[File:Zinc.png|50px]] <br> Zinc | ||
| | |26 Credits | ||
| | |26 Credits | ||
| | |26 Credits | ||
| | |26 Credits | ||
| | |18 Credits | ||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of | | align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of [[Battery|batteries]] and [[Tonic Liquid]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
! Price Mine | ! Price Mine | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Ballistic Fiber.png|40px]] <br> Ballistic Fiber | | align="center" | [[File:Ballistic Fiber.png|40px]] <br> Ballistic Fiber | ||
Line 212: | Line 188: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|Used for manufacturing [[Security Gear]]. | |Used for manufacturing [[Security Gear]]. | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Flash Powder.png|50px]] <br> Flash Powder | |||
|120 Credits | |||
|120 Credits | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Used for crafting [[Flare]]s, [[Sufforin]], [[Compound N]], [[Stun Grenade]]s. Explodes if it impacts a surface hard enough. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Organic Fiber.png|50px]] <br> Organic Fiber | | align="center" | [[File:Organic Fiber.png|50px]] <br> Organic Fiber | ||
Line 221: | Line 205: | ||
|Used for crafting [[Bandage]]s. | |Used for crafting [[Bandage]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | [[File: | | align="center" | [[File:Plastic.png|50px]] <br> Plastic | ||
| | |40 Credits | ||
| | |40 Credits | ||
|40 Credits | |||
|40 Credits | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |Used for manufacturing certain tools, weapons, equipment, [[FPGA Circuit]]s and [[C-4 Block]]s. | ||
| | |- | ||
|Used for | | align="center" | [[File:Titanium-Aluminium Alloy.png|50px]] <br> Titanium-Aluminium Alloy | ||
|200 Credits | |||
|175 Credits | |||
|200 Credits | |||
|200 Credits | |||
|122 Credits | |||
|Used for manufacturing the [[Diving Suit]], [[Grenade Launcher]] and [[Riot Shotgun]]. | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Steel Bar.png|50px]] <br> Steel Bar | |||
|25 Credits | |||
|25 Credits | |||
|25 Credits | |||
|30 Credits | |||
|17 Credits | |||
|Used for manufacturing tools, weapons, fuel rods, equipment and sirens. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |[[File: | | align="center" |[[File:Dementonite Bar.png|50px]] <br> Dementonite Bar | ||
|200 Credits | |200 Credits | ||
|Used to manufacture [[ | |Used to manufacture [[Deliriumine]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |[[File:Fulgurium Bar.png|50px]] <br> Fulgurium Bar | | align="center" |[[File:Fulgurium Bar.png|50px]] <br> Fulgurium Bar | ||
|200 Credits | |200 Credits | ||
|Used to manufacture Fulgurium [[Battery Cell]]s and [[Fuel Rod]]s. | |Used to manufacture Fulgurium [[Battery Cell]]s and [[Fuel Rod]]s. | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" |[[File:Incendium Bar.png|50px]] <br> Incendium Bar | |||
|200 Credits | |||
|Used to manufacture [[Incendium Fuel Tank|Welding Fuel Tank]]s and other explosives. The bar itself can explode if it impacts a surface hard enough. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |[[File:Physicorium Bar.png|50px]] <br> Physicorium Bar | | align="center" |[[File:Physicorium Bar.png|50px]] <br> Physicorium Bar | ||
|200 Credits | |200 Credits | ||
|Used to manufacture physicorium variants of [[Railgun]] Shells, [[Coilgun]] Ammunition Boxes and Spears. | |Used to manufacture physicorium variants of [[Railgun]] Shells, [[Coilgun]] Ammunition Boxes and Spears. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:51, 8 June 2020
Crafting Materials are used in making different kinds of items in the Fabricator.
List of Raw Materials
Raw Materials can be made by deconstructing certain Minerals.
Material | Price Research | Price Military | Price City | Price Outpost | Price Mine | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aluminum |
42 Credits | 42 Credits | 42 Credits | 42 Credits | 29 Credits | Most commonly used in the manufacture of tanks and ammunition boxes. |
Calcium |
31 Credits | 31 Credits | 31 Credits | 31 Credits | 21 Credits | Used to manufacture Tonic Liquid. |
Carbon |
10 Credits | N/A | 10 Credits | 10 Credits | 7 Credits | Most commonly used in the manufacture of steel and plastic. |
Chlorine |
11 Credits | 11 Credits | 11 Credits | N/A | 7 Credits | Most commonly used saline, a common treatment for blood loss, and Chloral hydrate, a powerful sedative. |
Copper |
22 Credits | 22 Credits | 22 Credits | 22 Credits | 15 Credits | Most commonly used in the manufacture of electrical wiring. |
Iron |
5 Credits | 5 Credits | 5 Credits | 5 Credits | 3 Credits | Can be used in the manufacture of simple tools, or refined into steel by mixing it with Carbon. |
Lead |
18 Credits | 18 Credits | 18 Credits | 18 Credits | 12 Credits | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various types of ammunition. |
Lithium |
88 Credits | 88 Credits | 88 Credits | 88 Credits | 61 Credits | Most commonly used in the manufacture of batteries and antipsychotic drugs. |
Magnesium |
65 Credits | 65 Credits | 65 Credits | 65 Credits | 45 Credits | Used in the manufacture of explosives and medical compounds. Reacts violently when in contact with water. |
Phosphorus |
15 Credits | 15 Credits | 15 Credits | 15 Credits | 10 Credits | Used in the manufacture of lamps, explosives and some medical compounds. |
Potassium |
10 Credits | 10 Credits | 10 Credits | 10 Credits | 7 Credits | Used in the manufacture of explosives and medical compounds. Reacts violently when in contact with water. |
Rubber |
10 Credits | 10 Credits | 10 Credits | 20 Credits | N/A | Used to manufacture Diving Gear and Wires. |
Silicon |
31 Credits | 31 Credits | 31 Credits | 31 Credits | 21 Credits | Used as an ingredient in aluminium alloys, plastic and various electrical components. |
Sodium |
33 Credits | 33 Credits | 33 Credits | 33 Credits | 23 Credits | Medical fabricators can combine sodium and chloride to create a saline solution, which can be used as a treatment for blood loss or as an ingredient for more complex medicine. |
Thorium |
125 Credits | 125 Credits | 125 Credits | 125 Credits | 87 Credits | Used to manufacture long-lasting Fuel Rods, and Radiotoxin. |
Tin |
11 Credits | 11 Credits | 11 Credits | 11 Credits | 7 Credits | Most commonly used in the manufacture of various electrical components. |
Titanium |
65 Credits | 65 Credits | 65 Credits | 65 Credits | 45 Credits | Used to manufacture Ballistic Fiber, Piercing Ammunition Box, and Titanium-Aluminum Alloy. |
Uranium |
50 Credits | 50 Credits | 50 Credits | 50 Credits | 35 Credits | Can be refined in a fabricator to create fuel rods for a nuclear reactor, or used in the manufacture of nuclear weapons. |
Zinc |
26 Credits | 26 Credits | 26 Credits | 26 Credits | 18 Credits | Most commonly used in the manufacture of batteries and Tonic Liquid. |
List of Processed Materials
Processed Materials can be made by using certain raw materials in the Fabricator or Medical Fabricator.
Material | Price Research | Price Military | Price City | Price Outpost | Price Mine | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ballistic Fiber |
125 Credits | 125 Credits | 125 Credits | 110 Credits | N/A | Used for manufacturing Security Gear. |
Flash Powder |
120 Credits | 120 Credits | N/A | N/A | N/A | Used for crafting Flares, Sufforin, Compound N, Stun Grenades. Explodes if it impacts a surface hard enough. |
Organic Fiber |
40 Credits | 40 Credits | 40 Credits | 60 Credits | N/A | Used for crafting Bandages. |
Plastic |
40 Credits | 40 Credits | 40 Credits | 40 Credits | N/A | Used for manufacturing certain tools, weapons, equipment, FPGA Circuits and C-4 Blocks. |
Titanium-Aluminium Alloy |
200 Credits | 175 Credits | 200 Credits | 200 Credits | 122 Credits | Used for manufacturing the Diving Suit, Grenade Launcher and Riot Shotgun. |
Steel Bar |
25 Credits | 25 Credits | 25 Credits | 30 Credits | 17 Credits | Used for manufacturing tools, weapons, fuel rods, equipment and sirens. |
List of Rare Metals
Rare Metals can only be purchased from Research Outposts or acquired by deconstructing Alien Artifacts and other alien items.
Metal | Price | Description |
---|---|---|
Dementonite Bar |
200 Credits | Used to manufacture Deliriumine. |
Fulgurium Bar |
200 Credits | Used to manufacture Fulgurium Battery Cells and Fuel Rods. |
Incendium Bar |
200 Credits | Used to manufacture Welding Fuel Tanks and other explosives. The bar itself can explode if it impacts a surface hard enough. |
Physicorium Bar |
200 Credits | Used to manufacture physicorium variants of Railgun Shells, Coilgun Ammunition Boxes and Spears. |