Melee Weapons: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
No edit summary Tag: visualeditor-switched |
Jade Harley (talk | contribs) (Matched style to Ranged Weapons) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{See|Weapons}} | {{See|Weapons}} | ||
'''Melee weapons''' are short ranged weapons. Most tools can also be used as | '''Melee weapons''' are short ranged weapons. Most tools can also be used as weapons. | ||
{| class = "wikitable sortable" | {| class = "wikitable sortable" | ||
! | !Weapon Name | ||
! | !<abbr title="Attacks per Second">APS</abbr> | ||
! | !<abbr title="Meters">Range</abbr> | ||
! | !1 Hand? | ||
! | !Ammunition | ||
!Afflictions | |||
![[File:Affliction Stun.png|20px|Stun]] <abbr title="Seconds">Stun Time</abbr> | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Hyperlink|Diving Knife}} | |||
|~<abbr title="1.3 repeating">1.33</abbr> | |||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|10 | |10[[File:Affliction Lacerations.png|20px|Lacerations]] 10[[File:Affliction Bleeding.png|20px|Bleeding]] | ||
|10 | |||
|0.2 | |0.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Hyperlink | |{{Hyperlink|Europan Handshake}} | ||
|~<abbr title="1.3 repeating">1.33</abbr> | |||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|10 | |10[[File:Affliction Lacerations.png|20px|Lacerations]] 10[[File:Affliction Bleeding.png|20px|Bleeding]] 1[[File:Affliction Morbusine Poisoning.png|20px|Morbusine Poisioning]] | ||
|10 | |||
|0.2 | |0.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Hyperlink|Stun Baton| | | rowspan=2|{{Hyperlink|Stun Baton}} | ||
| | | rowspan=2|1 | ||
| | | rowspan=2|1 | ||
| | | rowspan=2|Yes | ||
| | |<abbr title="4 charged hits">4</abbr>*{{Hyperlink|Battery Cell}} | ||
|0.2 | |4[[File:Affliction Blunt Force Trauma.png|20px|Blunt Force Trauma]] <abbr title="Only if charged">40</abbr>*[[File:Affliction Stun.png|20px|Incremental Stun]] | ||
|<abbr title="0.5 if charged">0.2</abbr>* | |||
|- | |||
|<abbr title="6 charged hits">6</abbr>*{{Hyperlink|Fulgurium Battery Cell}} | |||
|4[[File:Affliction Blunt Force Trauma.png|20px|Blunt Force Trauma]] <abbr title="Only if charged">55</abbr>*[[File:Affliction Stun.png|20px|Incremental Stun]] | |||
|<abbr title="0.5 if charged">0.2</abbr>* | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hyperlink|Crowbar}} | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
|8[[File:Affliction Blunt Force Trauma.png|20px|Blunt Force Trauma]] | |||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|Deals light structure damage<br>Can force open doors | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hyperlink|Wrench}} | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|4[[File:Affliction Blunt Force Trauma.png|20px|Blunt Force Trauma]] | |||
|0.2 | |0.2 | ||
|Can be used to repair [[Installations]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hyperlink|Screwdriver}} | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|5 | |5[[File:Affliction Lacerations.png|20px|Lacerations]] 2[[File:Affliction Bleeding.png|20px|Bleeding]] | ||
|2 | |||
|0.2 | |0.2 | ||
| | |Can be used to repair [[Installations]]<br>Allows editing wires | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Hyperlink| | |{{Hyperlink|Storage Container}} | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|2[[File:Affliction Blunt Force Trauma.png|20px|Blunt Force Trauma]] | |||
|0.6 | |0.6 | ||
|Can hold 12 stacks of items | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hyperlink|Husk Stinger}} | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|5 | |5[[File:Affliction Lacerations.png|20px|Lacerations]] 10[[File:Affliction Bleeding.png|20px|Bleeding]] | ||
|10 | |||
|0.2 | |0.2 | ||
|9% Chance to spawn on a husk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hyperlink|Toy Hammer}} | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|No | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |0.3 | ||
|Makes a train horn noise on contact<br>Can be fabricated from a bike horn | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Weapons]] | [[Category:Weapons]] |
Revision as of 13:59, 8 June 2021
See: Weapons
Melee weapons are short ranged weapons. Most tools can also be used as weapons.
Weapon Name | APS | Range | 1 Hand? | Ammunition | Afflictions | Stun Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Diving Knife | ~1.33 | 0.5 | Yes | 10 10 | 0.2 | ||
Europan Handshake | ~1.33 | 0.5 | Yes | 10 10 1 | 0.2 | ||
Stun Baton | 1 | 1 | Yes | 4* Battery Cell | 4 40* | 0.2* | |
6* Fulgurium Battery Cell | 4 55* | 0.2* | |||||
Crowbar | 1 | 1 | No | 8 | 0.5 | Deals light structure damage Can force open doors | |
Wrench | 1 | 0.5 | Yes | 4 | 0.2 | Can be used to repair Installations | |
Screwdriver | 1 | 0.5 | Yes | 5 2 | 0.2 | Can be used to repair Installations Allows editing wires | |
Storage Container | 1 | 0.5 | Yes | 2 | 0.6 | Can hold 12 stacks of items | |
Husk Stinger | 1 | 0.5 | Yes | 5 10 | 0.2 | 9% Chance to spawn on a husk | |
Toy Hammer | 1 | 1 | No | 0.3 | Makes a train horn noise on contact Can be fabricated from a bike horn |