Template:Items infobox/doc: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
(Document optional "identifier" field. It's not really used right now, but it's probably nice to have, or at least standardize the name of it.) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nostats || Skips Stats section if true || yes || whitespace/empty or string | | nostats || Skips Stats section if true || yes || whitespace/empty or string | ||
|- | |||
| usedby || What weapon(s) use this ammo || {{hl|Assault Rifle}} || Hyperlinks to relevant weapons | |||
|- | |||
| afflictions || Afflictions || On impact:<br>{{affliction|Burn|||20}}<br>{{affliction|Stun|||0.5}}<br>From explosion:<br>{{affliction|Deep Tissue Injury|||20}} || list of afflictions using [[Template:Affliction]] | |||
|- | |||
| explosionrange || Range of explosion if any, in meters (it's in centimeters in the xml) || 7 || number | |||
|- | |||
| penetration || Armor penetration || 10 || number | |||
|- | |||
| structuredamage || Structure damage || 20 || number | |||
|- | |||
| magazine || Number of rounds in a magazine || 20 || number | |||
|- | |||
| reusable || shows that this ammo is reusable if set to yes, hidden otherwise || yes || yes || hidden | |||
|- | |- | ||
| type || Sets category of item depending on the type || weapon || weapon/tool/gear/chemical/electrical/container/ammo/fuel/misc/exotic/vehicle || General [[:Category:Items|Item]] | | type || Sets category of item depending on the type || weapon || weapon/tool/gear/chemical/electrical/container/ammo/fuel/misc/exotic/vehicle || General [[:Category:Items|Item]] | ||
Line 147: | Line 161: | ||
* whitespace/empty or "fabricator" - regular fabricator | * whitespace/empty or "fabricator" - regular fabricator | ||
* medicalfabricator - medical fabricator | * medicalfabricator - medical fabricator | ||
|- | |||
| talent || What talent is required to craft this item || [[Talents#Captain Talents|Quickdraw]] || link to the talents page with an anchor to the job<br>or link to the specific talent page itself if we make one | |||
|- | |- | ||
| fabricatedamount || How many items are crafted at once (if 1<) || 4 || number | | fabricatedamount || How many items are crafted at once (if 1<) || 4 || number |
Revision as of 13:14, 4 November 2021
Basic
Field | Note | Example | Default |
---|---|---|---|
name | Item name | Wrench | {{PAGENAME}}
|
image | Image of item | Wrench.png | {{PAGENAME}}.png
|
imagewidth | Forced image width (px) | 250 | 180 |
caption | Caption under image | Inventory icon | |
image2 | Image of item | Wrench.png | |
imagewidth2 | Forced image width (px) | 90 | 180 |
caption2 | Caption under image | Inventory icon | |
identifier | Internal identifier of the item from game files (optional) | wrench |
Stats
Field | Note | Example | Expected | Default |
---|---|---|---|---|
nostats | Skips Stats section if true | yes | whitespace/empty or string | |
usedby | What weapon(s) use this ammo | Assault Rifle | Hyperlinks to relevant weapons | |
afflictions | Afflictions | On impact: Burn (20)* Stun (0.5)* From explosion: Deep Tissue Injury (20)* |
list of afflictions using Template:Affliction | |
explosionrange | Range of explosion if any, in meters (it's in centimeters in the xml) | 7 | number | |
penetration | Armor penetration | 10 | number | |
structuredamage | Structure damage | 20 | number | |
magazine | Number of rounds in a magazine | 20 | number | |
reusable | shows that this ammo is reusable if set to yes, hidden otherwise | yes | yes | hidden |
type | Sets category of item depending on the type | weapon | weapon/tool/gear/chemical/electrical/container/ammo/fuel/misc/exotic/vehicle | General Item |
ammo | Ammo used by an item | Revolver Round | item(s) | |
ammocost | Cost of ammo | 100 Marks | number | |
ammocount | Amount of ammo a item can hold | 4 | number | |
fuel | Fuel used by item | Welding Fuel Tank | item(s) | |
fuelcost | Cost of fuel | 100 Marks | number | |
fuelcount | Amount of fuel an item can hold | 4 | number | |
maxstack | Maximum number of items in a stack | 10 | number | |
payload | Payload used by an item | UEX | item(s) | |
payloadcost | Cost of payload | 100 Marks | number | |
payloadcount | Amount of payloads an item can hold | 1 | number | |
supplyname | Name of item that fits no other field | Food | text | |
supplycost | Cost of supply item | 100 Marks | number | |
supplycount | Amount of supply items an item can hold | 4 | number | |
supplyitems | Supply items used by an item | Battery Cell | item(s) | |
itemcapacity | Amount of generic items a storage item can hold (for containers) | 4 | number |
Store
Field | Note | Example | Expected |
---|---|---|---|
nostore | Skips Store section if true | yes | whitespace/empty or string |
unbuyable | If item can't be bought anywhere | true |
|
baseprice | Base price of item | 200 | number |
outpostmultiplier | Price multiplier of item at the Habitation Outpost | 1.25 | number |
outpostminavailable | Minimum amout of stock available at the Habitation Outpost | 3 | number |
outpostunbuyable | If item is unbuyable in this outpost. Ignored if overall unbuyable=true is set. | true |
|
citymultiplier | Price multiplier of item at a Colony | 1.25 | number |
cityminavailable | Minimum amout of stock available at a Colony | 3 | number |
cityunbuyable | If item is unbuyable in this outpost. Ignored if overall unbuyable=true is set. | true |
|
researchmultiplier | Price multiplier of item at the Research Outpost | 1.25 | number |
researchminavailable | Minimum amout of stock available at the Research Outpost | 3 | number |
researchunbuyable | If item is unbuyable in this outpost. Ignored if overall unbuyable=true is set. | true |
|
militarymultiplier | Price multiplier of item at the Military Outpost | 1.25 | number |
militaryminavailable | Minimum amout of stock available at the Military Outpost | 3 | number |
militaryunbuyable | If item is unbuyable in this outpost. Ignored if overall unbuyable=true is set. | true |
|
minemultiplier | Price multiplier of item at the Mining Outpost | 1.25 | number |
mineminavailable | Minimum amout of stock available at the Mining Outpost | 3 | number |
mineunbuyable | If item is unbuyable in this outpost. Ignored if overall unbuyable=true is set. | all |
|
Skill Requirements
Field | Note | Example | Expected |
---|---|---|---|
noreq | Skips Skill Requirements section if true | yes | whitespace/empty or string |
weapons | Weapons skill required to handle item without penalty | 10 | number |
mechanical | Mechanical skill required to handle item without penalty | 10 | number |
electrical | Electrical skill required to handle item without penalty | 10 | number |
medical | Medical skill required to handle item without penalty | 10 | number |
handicap | Penalty for not having the correct level for this item | Fuel used up 3x as fast | string |
Crafting
Field | Note | Example | Expected |
---|---|---|---|
fabricator | Is the item constructible | yes | yes/no |
fabricatortype | What kind of fabricator is suitable for creating this item | medicalfabricator |
|
talent | What talent is required to craft this item | Quickdraw | link to the talents page with an anchor to the job or link to the specific talent page itself if we make one |
fabricatedamount | How many items are crafted at once (if 1<) | 4 | number |
fabricatortime | Time required to craft item (seconds) | 10 | number |
fabricatorskill | Skill required to craft item | medical | mechanical/electrical/medical/weapons |
fabricatorskilllevel | Skill level required to craft item | 20 | number |
fabricatormaterials | Items required to craft item | Iron | item |
deconstructor | Is the item deconstructible | yes | yes/no |
deconstructortime | Time required to deconstruct item (seconds) | 10 | number |
deconstructormaterials | Items recieved after deconstructing | Iron | item |
Other
Field | Note | Example | Expected |
---|---|---|---|
nocat | Doesn't display category if true | yes | whitespace/empty or string |
Example
Wrench | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Inventory icon Sprite | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Crafting | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fabricator Requirements (produces 1 items) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deconstructor Yield | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Store | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Base Price | 10 mk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The example seen to the right is defined as follows:
{{Items infobox | name = Wrench | type = tool | image = Wrench.png | noreq = yes | baseprice = 10 | outpostmultiplier = 1 | outpostminavailable = 10 | citymultiplier = 0.9 | cityminavailable = 15 | researchmultiplier = 1.25 | researchminavailable = 10 | militarymultiplier = 1.25 | militaryminavailable = 10 | minemultiplier = 1 | mineminavailable = 10 | deconstructor = Yes | fabricator = Yes | fabricatortime = 10 | fabricatedamount = 1 | deconstructortime = 10 | fabricatormaterials = {{Hyperlink|Iron}} | deconstructormaterials = {{Hyperlink|Iron}} }}
This is the documentation page, it should be transcluded into the main template page. See Template:Doc for more information.