Stun: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
(Created page with "60x60px|left ''The patient is dazed and unresponsive.'' '''Stun''' is a non-lethal affliction that renders the victim motionless while in effect...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! Base Stun <abbr title="Seconds">Duration</abbr> | ! Base Stun <abbr title="Seconds">Duration</abbr> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stun Gun ( | |{{Hyperlink|Stun Gun}} ({{Hyperlink|Stun Gun Dart}}) | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stun Baton (Battery Cell) | |{{Hyperlink|Stun Baton}} ({{Hyperlink|Battery Cell}}) | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stun Baton (Fulgurium Battery Cell) | |{{Hyperlink|Stun Baton}} ({{Hyperlink|Fulgurium Battery Cell}}) | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stun Grenade | |{{Hyperlink|Stun Grenade}} | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grenade Launcher (40mm Stun Grenade) | |{{Hyperlink|Grenade Launcher}} ({{Hyperlink|40mm Stun Grenade}}) | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|} | |||
==Stun Table== | |||
This table lists the duration of stuns on different creatures | |||
{|Stun effects | |||
!rowspan = 2 |NPC | |||
! colspan = 5 |Stun Duration (Seconds) | |||
|- | |||
!Stun Gun | |||
!Stun Baton (battery) | |||
!Stun Baton (ful bat) | |||
! stun grenade | |||
!40mm stun grenade | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hyperlink|Human}}oids | |||
|10 | |||
|15 | |||
|30 | |||
|25 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hyperlink|Crawler}}s | |||
|15 | |||
|20 | |||
|30 | |||
|22 | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hyperlink|Mudraptor}}s | |||
|8 | |||
|13 | |||
|25 | |||
|13 | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hyperlink|Tiger Thresher}}s | |||
|6 | |||
|10 | |||
|20 | |||
|25 | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hyperlink|Bone Thresher}}s | |||
|3 | |||
|5 | |||
|10 | |||
|22 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hyperlink|Hammerhead}}s | |||
|4 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|25 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hyperlink|Moloch}}s | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|25 | |||
|0 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:46, 16 September 2020
The patient is dazed and unresponsive.
Stun is a non-lethal affliction that renders the victim motionless while in effect. It forces the afflicted character into ragdoll mode, hides the inventory, and prevents communication. Stunned characters can be [G]rabbed by other players, and their inventory freely accessed.
Most commonly caused by a Stun Batons and Stun Guns, most attacks deal a momentary stun on impact.
Characters recover from stuns at a rate of 1% per second. Methamphetamine and Hyperzine increase recovery rate from stuns.
Larger creatures are more resistant to stuns.
Stun Weapons
The following weapons deal stun damage as their primary effect.
Weapon | Base Stun Duration |
---|---|
Stun Gun ( Stun Gun Dart) | 10 |
Stun Baton ( Battery Cell) | 15 |
Stun Baton ( Fulgurium Battery Cell) | 30 |
Stun Grenade | 25 |
Grenade Launcher ( 40mm Stun Grenade) | 15 |
Stun Table
This table lists the duration of stuns on different creatures
NPC | Stun Duration (Seconds) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stun Gun | Stun Baton (battery) | Stun Baton (ful bat) | stun grenade | 40mm stun grenade | |
Humanoids | 10 | 15 | 30 | 25 | 15 |
Crawlers | 15 | 20 | 30 | 22 | 22 |
Mudraptors | 8 | 13 | 25 | 13 | 13 |
Tiger Threshers | 6 | 10 | 20 | 25 | 10 |
Bone Threshers | 3 | 5 | 10 | 22 | 5 |
Hammerheads | 4 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 5 |
Molochs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 |