Permissions: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
Jade Harley (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Jade Harley (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ManageRound | | ManageRound | ||
|Allows players to start and end rounds. | | Allows players to start and end rounds. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kick | | Kick | ||
|Allows players to kick other players. | | Allows players to kick other players. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ban | | Ban | ||
|Allows players to ban other players. | | Allows players to ban other players. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Unban | | Unban | ||
|Allows players to unban other players. | | Allows players to unban other players. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SelectSub | | SelectSub | ||
|Allows players to select the sub when the selection mode is on "Manual". | | Allows players to select the sub when the selection mode is on "Manual". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SelectMode | | SelectMode | ||
|Allows players to select the gamemode. | | Allows players to select the gamemode. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ManageCampaign | | ManageCampaign | ||
|Same as giving ManageMoney, SellInventoryItems, SellSubItems, ManageMap, and ManageHires permissions. | | Same as giving ManageMoney, SellInventoryItems, SellSubItems, ManageMap, and ManageHires permissions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ConsoleCommands | | ConsoleCommands | ||
|Allows players to use [[Console Commands]]. Permissions for individual console commands are also required. | | Allows players to use [[Console Commands]]. Permissions for individual console commands are also required. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ServerLog | | ServerLog | ||
|Allows players to read the server logs. | | Allows players to read the server logs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ManageSettings | | ManageSettings | ||
|Allows players to change the server's settings. | | Allows players to change the server's settings. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ManagePermissions | | ManagePermissions | ||
|Allows players to change the permissions of other clients. Plays can only grant permissions that they already have. | | Allows players to change the permissions of other clients. Plays can only grant permissions that they already have. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KarmaImmunity | | KarmaImmunity | ||
|Immunizes players against the effects of [[Karma]]. | | Immunizes players against the effects of [[Karma]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ManageMoney | | ManageMoney | ||
|Allows players to take money from the bank without needing a vote, set salaries, and take money from other player's wallets. | | Allows players to take money from the bank without needing a vote, set salaries, and take money from other player's wallets. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SellInventoryItems | | SellInventoryItems | ||
|Allows players to sell items to shops from their inventories. | | Allows players to sell items to shops from their inventories. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SellSubItems | | SellSubItems | ||
|Allows players to sell items to shops directly from the submarine. | | Allows players to sell items to shops directly from the submarine. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ManageMap | | ManageMap | ||
|Allows players to select missions and destinations on the campaign map. | | Allows players to select missions and destinations on the campaign map. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ManageMap | ||
|Allows players to | | Allows players to select talents for NPC crewmates. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All | | ManageHires | ||
|Grants players all permissions. | | Allows players to hire and fire NPC crewmates. | ||
|- | |||
| All | |||
| Grants players all permissions. | |||
|}</onlyinclude> | |}</onlyinclude> |
Revision as of 17:50, 20 December 2022
Data is potentially outdated | |
Last updated for version 0.14.6.0 Last mentioned in changelog 1.2.6.0 The current game version is 1.4.6.0 |
- See also: Console Commands
Permissions are sets of rights to administrate a server. They are used to create ranks or can be attributed individually.
Permission | Description |
---|---|
ManageRound | Allows players to start and end rounds. |
Kick | Allows players to kick other players. |
Ban | Allows players to ban other players. |
Unban | Allows players to unban other players. |
SelectSub | Allows players to select the sub when the selection mode is on "Manual". |
SelectMode | Allows players to select the gamemode. |
ManageCampaign | Same as giving ManageMoney, SellInventoryItems, SellSubItems, ManageMap, and ManageHires permissions. |
ConsoleCommands | Allows players to use Console Commands. Permissions for individual console commands are also required. |
ServerLog | Allows players to read the server logs. |
ManageSettings | Allows players to change the server's settings. |
ManagePermissions | Allows players to change the permissions of other clients. Plays can only grant permissions that they already have. |
KarmaImmunity | Immunizes players against the effects of Karma. |
ManageMoney | Allows players to take money from the bank without needing a vote, set salaries, and take money from other player's wallets. |
SellInventoryItems | Allows players to sell items to shops from their inventories. |
SellSubItems | Allows players to sell items to shops directly from the submarine. |
ManageMap | Allows players to select missions and destinations on the campaign map. |
ManageMap | Allows players to select talents for NPC crewmates. |
ManageHires | Allows players to hire and fire NPC crewmates. |
All | Grants players all permissions. |