Controls Menu: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
Jade Harley (talk | contribs) m (Drlloyd5 moved page Controls to Controls Menu: Makes more sense now, becuase the article is about everything on the menu, and not just default keybindings.) |
Jade Harley (talk | contribs) (Added Submarine Editor keybinds.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Controls Menu.png|frame|The controls menu.]] | [[File:Controls Menu.png|frame|The controls menu.]] | ||
==Aim Assist== | ==Aim Assist== | ||
'''Aim Assist''' determines how close the cursor has to be to an item in a '''[[Submarine]]''' for it to be selected. | '''Aim Assist''' determines how close the cursor has to be to an item in a '''[[Submarine]]''' for it to be selected. | ||
<br>0% Aim Assist means the cursor has to be directly on the item. | <br>0% Aim Assist means the cursor has to be directly on the item. | ||
Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
<br>Turning this off does not disable camera movement based on your current speed. | <br>Turning this off does not disable camera movement based on your current speed. | ||
==Keybindings== | ==Customizable Keybindings== | ||
Keybindings that are able to be changed in the Controls menu. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
! class="header" | | ! class="header" |Action | ||
! class="header" |Default<br> | ! class="header" |Default<br>Binding | ||
! class="header" |Legacy<br> | ! class="header" |Legacy<br>Binding | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Select | |'''Select''' | ||
|{{Key|Mouse|Left}} | |{{Key|Mouse|Left}} | ||
|{{Key|E}} | |{{Key|E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Use | |'''Use''' | ||
|{{Key|E}} | |{{Key|E}} | ||
|{{Key|Mouse|Left}} | |{{Key|Mouse|Left}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Move Up | |'''Move Up''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|W}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|W}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Move Down | |'''Move Down''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|S}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|S}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Move Left | |'''Move Left''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|A}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Move Right | |'''Move Right''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|D}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|D}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Creature Attack | |'''Creature Attack''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|F}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|F}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Run | |'''Run''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|Left Shift}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|Left Shift}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crouch | |'''Crouch''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|Left Control}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|Left Control}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Info Tab | |'''Info Tab''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|Tab}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|Tab}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Text Chat (Local) | |'''Text Chat (Local)''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|T}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|T}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Text Chat (Radio) | |'''Text Chat (Radio)''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|R}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|R}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crew Orders | |'''Crew Orders''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|C}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|C}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ragdoll | |'''Ragdoll''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|Space}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|Space}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Health Tab | |'''Health Tab''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|H}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|H}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grab Character | |'''Grab Character''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|G}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|G}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cycle Character Forward (Singleplayer) | |'''Cycle Character Forward (Singleplayer)''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|Z}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|Z}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cycle Character Backward (Singleplayer) | |'''Cycle Character Backward (Singleplayer)''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|X}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|X}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Push to Talk (Radio) | |'''Push to Talk (Radio)''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|V}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|V}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Push to Talk (Local) | |'''Push to Talk (Local)''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|B}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Deselect | |'''Deselect''' | ||
|{{Key|Mouse|Right}} | |{{Key|Mouse|Right}} | ||
|{{Key|E}} | |{{Key|E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shoot | |'''Shoot''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|Mouse|Left}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|Mouse|Left}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crew Command Interface | |'''Crew Command Interface''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|Mouse|Middle}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|Mouse|Middle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Toggle Inventory | |'''Toggle Inventory (Submarine Editor)''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|Q}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|Q}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Take | |'''Take One from Slot''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|left control}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|left control}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Take Half from Slot | |'''Take Half from Slot''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|left shift}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|left shift}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cycle Firing Mode Forward | |'''Cycle Firing Mode Forward''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|Mouse|Middle}}Scroll Up | | colspan="2" |{{Key|Mouse|Middle}}Scroll Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cycle Firing Mode Backward | |'''Cycle Firing Mode Backward''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|Mouse|Middle}}Scroll Down | | colspan="2" |{{Key|Mouse|Middle}}Scroll Down | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Inventory Slots | |'''Inventory Slots''' | ||
| colspan="2" |{{Key|1}}{{Key|2}}{{Key|3}}<br>{{Key|4}}{{Key|5}}{{Key|6}}<br>{{Key|7}}{{Key|8}}{{Key|9}}<br>{{Key|0}} | | colspan="2" |{{Key|1}}{{Key|2}}{{Key|3}}<br>{{Key|4}}{{Key|5}}{{Key|6}}<br>{{Key|7}}{{Key|8}}{{Key|9}}<br>{{Key|0}} | ||
|} | |||
==Non-Customizable Keybindings== | |||
These keybindings cannot be changed through the Controls menu. | |||
===[[Submarine Editor]] Keybindings=== | |||
Shortcuts for actions in the Submarine Editor. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
! class="header" |Action | |||
! class="header" |Keybind | |||
|- | |||
|'''ontext Menu''' | |||
|{{Key|Mouse|Right}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Secret Context Menu''' | |||
|{{Key|Left Shift}} + {{Key|Mouse|Right}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Add Node to Wire''' | |||
|{{Key|Left Control}} + {{Key|Mouse|Left}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Save''' | |||
|{{Key|Left Control}} + {{Key|S}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Copy Selected''' | |||
|{{Key|Left Control}} + {{Key|C}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cut Selected''' | |||
|{{Key|Left Control}} + {{Key|X}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Paste Selected''' | |||
|{{Key|Left Control}} + {{Key|V}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mirror Selected Horizontally''' | |||
|{{Key|Left Control}} + {{Key|N}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mirror Selected Vertically''' | |||
|{{Key|Left Control}} + {{Key|M}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Delete Selected''' | |||
|{{Key|Delete}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Focus on Selected''' | |||
|{{Key|F}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nudge Selected Up''' | |||
|{{Key|Up}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nudge Selected Down''' | |||
|{{Key|Down}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nudge Selected Left''' | |||
|{{Key|Left}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nudge Selected Right''' | |||
|{{Key|Right}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Unlock Movement from Grid''' | |||
|{{Key|Left Shift}} (Hold) | |||
|} | |||
===Other Keybindings=== | |||
Keybindings that don't fall into any other category. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
! class="header" |Action | |||
! class="header" |Keybind | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Console Commands|Debug Console]]<br>Open/Close''' | |||
|{{Key|F3}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Game Mechanics]] | [[Category:Game Mechanics]] |
Revision as of 10:23, 13 November 2021
Aim Assist
Aim Assist determines how close the cursor has to be to an item in a Submarine for it to be selected.
0% Aim Assist means the cursor has to be directly on the item.
Enable Mouse Look
The Enable Mouse Look setting determines if the camera will move towards the direction you point the cursor.
Turning this off fixes the camera above your character, and disables the camera zoom when you move the mouse away from your character.
Turning this off does not disable camera movement based on your current speed.
Customizable Keybindings
Keybindings that are able to be changed in the Controls menu.
Non-Customizable Keybindings
These keybindings cannot be changed through the Controls menu.
Submarine Editor Keybindings
Shortcuts for actions in the Submarine Editor.
Other Keybindings
Keybindings that don't fall into any other category.
Action | Keybind |
---|---|
Debug Console Open/Close |