Submarines: Difference between revisions
Sagmeister (talk | contribs) m (Changed Azimuth recommended crew experience from Beginner to Intermediate.) Tag: visualeditor |
(added orca2) Tag: visualeditor |
||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Orca 2]] | |||
|Scout | |||
|9000 | |||
|3-6 | |||
|Intermediate | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|4 | |||
|tbd | |||
|tbd | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |[[Azimuth]] | | align="center" |[[Azimuth]] |
Revision as of 11:47, 16 December 2021
Data is potentially outdated | |
Last updated for version 0.14.9.0 Last mentioned in changelog 1.1.18.0 The current game version is 1.4.4.1 |
Submarines are the central feature of Barotrauma. They are used to navigate Europa's vast oceans while keeping their crew safe from the moon's many dangers. The crew's main task is to maintain the various Installations in working order and fight fires and floods.
Default Submarines General Statistics
Default Submarines (as opposed to custom submarines made with the Editor) come with every installation of Barotrauma. They include submarines by Regalis and some by winners of submarine building contests.
The table below lists default submarines and their base main characteristics; that is, before any upgrades are installed, turrets modified, or wiring tweaks made. Maximum ascent speed is 19 km/h for all submarines. Horizontal (engine) speed is identical going forwards and backwards.
Submarine | Class | Price (mk) | Crew Recommendations | Fabrication & Storage | Movement* | Weaponry | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Size | Experience | Fabricator | Medical Fabricator | Crate Capacity | Max Horizontal Speed (km/h) | Max Descent Speed (km/h) | Hardpoints | Coilguns | Railguns | Discharge Coils | Depth Charge Tubes | |||
Dugong | Scout | 6.000 | 3 - 5 | Beginner | - | - | 8 | 22 | 12 | 1 | 2 | - | 1 | - |
Humpback | Attack | 7.800 | 4 - 6 | Intermediate | Yes | Yes | 4 | 26 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Orca | Scout | 9.000 | 3 - 6 | Beginner | Yes | Yes | 8 | 25 | 15 | 1 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 |
Orca 2 | Scout | 9000 | 3-6 | Intermediate | Yes | Yes | 4 | tbd | tbd | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Azimuth | Scout | 10.000 | 3 - 5 | Intermediate | Yes | - | 4 | 23 | 16 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
Typhon | Attack | 11.500 | 4 - 9 | Intermediate | Yes | Yes | 8 | 23 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
R-29 | Transport | 14.500 | 5 - 9 | Experienced | Yes | - | 56 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | - |
Berilia | Transport | 15.326 | 12 - 16 | Experienced | Yes | - | 80 | 16 | 10 | 1 | 3 | - | 2 | 1 |
Remora | Deep Diver | 16.000 | 7 - 12 | Experienced | Yes | Yes | 12 | 21 | 11 | 1 | 1 (+1)* | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Typhon 2 | Attack | 20.000 | 4 - 9 | Intermediate | Yes | Yes | 8 | 18 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - |
Kastrull | Attack | 21.000 | 8 - 12 | Experienced | Yes | Yes | 12 | 20 | 8 | 1 | 2 (+1)* | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Submarines
Azimuth
Azimuth | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Berilia
Berilia | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Dugong
Dugong | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Humpback
Humpback | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Kastrull
Kastrull | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Orca
Orca | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
R-29 "Big Rig"
R-29 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Remora
Remora | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Typhon
Typhon | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Typhon 2
Typhon 2 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shuttles
Shuttles are much smaller submarines used mostly as respawn vessels in multiplayer. They very often don't have their own nuclear reactor and their batteries are often fully charged and can store more kW power than the main submarine.
Respawn shuttles spawn only if a certain percentage of players has died. This can of course be changed to the server host's desire.
Upon spawning in the shuttle there will be fully stocked diving suits and underwater scooters, the number of spawned suits and scooters is according to the respawned player amount.
They can be used in case the shuttle is not able to dock safely to the main submarine.
Most shuttles have barely any hull, because of that they are easily sunk by most creatures, impact from rocks or other submarines. So knowing how to steer them is crucial.
Hemulen
Hemulen | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Selkie
Selkie | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Venture
Venture | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Drones
Drones are small shuttles, remotely controlled from the submarine using a Shuttle Navigation Terminal. They are battery powered, and extremely fragile. They are not made to transport humans or cargo. Their task typically is to provide remote scouting and firepower. Two default submarines have their own shuttle: the Remora and the Kastrull.
In the Campaign, lost shuttles can be recovered for 1,000 mk at a Shipyard.
Remora Drone
Remora Drone | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Kastrull Drone
Kastrull Drone | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Submarines | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Purchasable |
| |||||||
| ||||||||
| ||||||||
Non-purchasable |
|