Aluminum: Difference between revisions
From Official Barotrauma Wiki
BTGamepedia>Stromther (Stromther moved page Aluminium to Aluminum: Referred to as "Aluminum" in game as opposed to "Aluminium") |
BTGamepedia>CyberMagos (Content moved from Aluminum page to Aluminium page for correct relation to ingame language use with wiki.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
(For a full list of materials, see [[Crafting Materials]]) | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 55%; font-size: 90%;" | |||
! Material | |||
! Price Research | |||
! Price Military | |||
! Price City | |||
! Price Outpost | |||
! Price Mine | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|50px]] <br> Aluminum | |||
|42 Credits | |||
|42 Credits | |||
|42 Credits | |||
|42 Credits | |||
|29 Credits | |||
| align="left" | Most commonly used in the manufacture of [[Welding Fuel Tank|tanks]] and ammunition boxes. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Acquisition== | |||
Principally, aluminum can be acquired by purchasing it, or [[Deconstructor|deconstructing]] other items, or mined [[Minerals|minerals]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 45%;" | |||
! Mineral !! <span class="explain" title="The lower, the rarer">Rarity</span> !! Description !! Mineral Components | |||
|- id="Amblygonite" | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Amblygonite_Mineral.png|90px]] [[File:Amblygonite.png|50px]] <br> Amblygonite | |||
| align="center" | 3 | |||
| align="left" | A mineral composed of lithium, aluminium and sodium. | |||
| align="left" |{{Hyperlink|Lithium|20}}<br>{{Hyperlink|Aluminium}}<br>{{Hyperlink|Sodium|20}} | |||
|- id="Chamosite" | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Chamosite_Mineral.png|90px]] [[File:Chamosite.png|50px]] <br> Chamosite | |||
| align="center" | 5 | |||
| align="left" | A mineral consisting of iron and aluminium. | |||
| align="left" | {{Hyperlink|Iron}} x2<br>{{Hyperlink|Aluminium}} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 45%; font-size: 90%;" | |||
! Item !! Deconstructs to | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Coilgun Ammunition Box.png|Coilgun Ammunition Box|70px]] <br> [[Coilgun|Coilgun Ammunition Box]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Depth Charge Shell.png|Depth Charge Shell|70px]] <br> [[Depth Charge Shell]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Steel_Bar.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Steel Bar]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Depth Decoy Shell.png|Depth Decoy Shell|70px]] <br> [[Depth Decoy Shell]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Steel_Bar.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Steel Bar]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Diving Suit icon.png|Diving Suit|70px]] <br> [[Diving Suit]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Titanium.png|30px]] <br> [[Titanium]] <br> [[File:Rubber.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Rubber]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Exploding Ammunition Box.png|Exploding Ammunition Box|70px]] <br> [[Coilgun|Exploding Ammunition Box]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Steel_Bar.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Steel Bar]] <br> [[File:UEX.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|UEX]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Fire_Extinguisher.png|Fire Extinguisher|35px]] <br> [[Fire Extinguisher]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Flashlight.png|Flashlight|70px]] <br> [[Flashlight]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Light Component.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Light Component]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Incendium Fuel Tank.png|Incendium Fuel Tank|70px]] <br> [[Incendium Fuel Tank]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Oxygen Tank.png|Oxygen Tank|70px]] <br> [[Oxygen Tank]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Oxygenite Tank.png|Oxygen Tank|70px]] <br> [[Oxygenite Tank]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Liquid Oxygenite.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Liquid Oxygenite]] x2 | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Physicorium Ammunition Box.png|Physicorium Ammunition Box|70px]] <br> [[Physicorium Ammunition Box]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Piercing Ammunition Box.png|Piercing Ammunition Box|70px]] <br> [[Coilgun|Piercing Ammunition Box]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Titanium.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Titanium]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Syringe Gun.png|Syringe Gun|70px]] <br> [[Syringe Gun]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Plastic.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Plastic]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Titanium-Aluminum_Alloy.png|Titanium-Aluminum Alloy|70px]] <br> [[Titanium-Aluminum Alloy]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Titanium.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Titanium]] <br> [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Underwater Scooter.png|Underwater Scooter|70px]] <br> [[Underwater Scooter]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] x2 | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Welding Fuel Tank.png|Welding Fuel Tank|50px]] <br> [[Welding Fuel Tank]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Recipes== | |||
Aluminum can be used to [[Crafting|craft]] the following items. | |||
=== Fabricator === | |||
The Fabricator is the primary method of crafting in ''Barotrauma''. | |||
Used to craft different types of items from [[Raw_materials|raw materials]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 45%; font-size: 90%;" | |||
! Item !! Materials to Craft !! Time (seconds) !! Level !! Skill !! Deconstructs to | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Coilgun Ammunition Box.png|Coilgun Ammunition Box|70px]] <br> [[Coilgun|Coilgun Ammunition Box]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Steel_Bar.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Steel Bar]] | |||
| align="center" | 18 | |||
| align="center" | 25 | |||
| align="center" | Weapons | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Depth Charge Shell.png|Depth Charge Shell|70px]] <br> [[Depth Charge Shell]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Steel_Bar.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Steel Bar]] | |||
| align="center" | 18 | |||
| align="center" | 25 | |||
| align="center" | Weapons | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Steel_Bar.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Steel Bar]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Depth Decoy Shell.png|Depth Decoy Shell|70px]] <br> [[Depth Decoy Shell]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Steel_Bar.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Steel Bar]] <br> [[File:Sonar_Beacon.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting Materials|Sonar Beacon]] | |||
| align="center" | 18 | |||
| align="center" | 25 | |||
| align="center" | Weapons | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Steel_Bar.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Steel Bar]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Exploding Ammunition Box.png|Exploding Ammunition Box|70px]] <br> [[Coilgun|Exploding Ammunition Box]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Steel_Bar.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Steel Bar]] <br> [[File:UEX.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|UEX]] | |||
| align="center" | ? | |||
| align="center" | 50 | |||
| align="center" | Weapons | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Steel_Bar.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Steel Bar]] <br> [[File:UEX.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|UEX]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Fire_Extinguisher.png|Fire Extinguisher|35px]] <br> [[Fire Extinguisher]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Sodium.png|20px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Sodium]] | |||
| align="center" | 9 | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
| align="center" | Mechanical | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Flashlight.png|Flashlight|70px]] <br> [[Flashlight]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Light Component.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Light Component]] | |||
| align="center" | ? | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
| align="center" | Mechanical | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Light Component.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Light Component]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Incendium Fuel Tank.png|Incendium Fuel Tank|70px]] <br> [[Incendium Fuel Tank]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Incendium Bar.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Incendium Bar]] | |||
| align="center" | ? | |||
| align="center" | 40 | |||
| align="center" | Mechanical | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Oxygen Tank.png|Oxygen Tank|70px]] <br> [[Oxygen Tank]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
| align="center" | 0 | |||
| align="center" | 0 | |||
| align="center" | None | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Oxygenite Tank.png|Oxygen Tank|70px]] <br> [[Oxygenite Tank]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Liquid Oxygenite.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Liquid Oxygenite]] x2 | |||
| align="center" | ? | |||
| align="center" | 40 | |||
| align="center" | Mechanical | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Liquid Oxygenite.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Liquid Oxygenite]] x2 | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Physicorium Ammunition Box.png|Physicorium Ammunition Box|70px]] <br> [[Physicorium Ammunition Box]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Physicorium Bar.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Physicorium Bar]] <br> [[File:Steel_Bar.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Steel Bar]] | |||
| align="center" | ? | |||
| align="center" | 40 | |||
| align="center" | Weapons | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Piercing Ammunition Box.png|Piercing Ammunition Box|70px]] <br> [[Coilgun|Piercing Ammunition Box]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Titanium.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Titanium]] | |||
| align="center" | 18 | |||
| align="center" | 30 | |||
| align="center" | Weapons | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Titanium.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Titanium]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Syringe Gun.png|Syringe Gun|70px]] <br> [[Syringe Gun]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Plastic.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Plastic]] | |||
| align="center" | ? | |||
| align="center" | 50 | |||
| align="center" | Medical | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Plastic.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Plastic]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Titanium-Aluminum_Alloy.png|Titanium-Aluminum Alloy|70px]] <br> [[Titanium-Aluminum Alloy]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Titanium.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Titanium]] <br> [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
| align="center" | ? | |||
| align="center" | 30 | |||
| align="center" | Mechanical | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Titanium.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Titanium]] <br> [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Underwater Scooter.png|Underwater Scooter|70px]] <br> [[Underwater Scooter]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] x2 | |||
| align="center" | ? | |||
| align="center" | 30 | |||
| align="center" | Mechanical | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] x2 | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Welding Fuel Tank.png|Welding Fuel Tank|50px]] <br> [[Welding Fuel Tank]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Ethanol.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Ethanol]] | |||
| align="center" | 9 | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
| align="center" | Mechanical | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Medical Fabricator === | |||
The Medical Fabricator is used to craft different types of [[Chemicals|chemicals and medicines]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 45%; font-size: 90%;" | |||
! Item !! Materials to Craft !! Time (seconds) !! Level !! Skill !! Deconstructs to | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Compound N.png|70px]] <br> [[Compound N]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Aluminum.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Aluminum]] <br> [[File:Potassium.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Potassium]] <br> [[File:Sulphuric Acid.png|30px]] <br> [[Crafting_Materials|Sulphuric Acid]] | |||
| align="center" | ? | |||
| align="center" | 60 | |||
| align="center" | Medical | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Compound N.png|30px]] <br> [[Compound N]] | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 14:53, 2 September 2020
(For a full list of materials, see Crafting Materials)
Material | Price Research | Price Military | Price City | Price Outpost | Price Mine | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aluminum |
42 Credits | 42 Credits | 42 Credits | 42 Credits | 29 Credits | Most commonly used in the manufacture of tanks and ammunition boxes. |
Acquisition
Principally, aluminum can be acquired by purchasing it, or deconstructing other items, or mined minerals.
Mineral | Rarity | Description | Mineral Components |
---|---|---|---|
Amblygonite |
3 | A mineral composed of lithium, aluminium and sodium. | Lithium Aluminium Sodium |
Chamosite |
5 | A mineral consisting of iron and aluminium. | Iron x2 Aluminium |
Recipes
Aluminum can be used to craft the following items.
Fabricator
The Fabricator is the primary method of crafting in Barotrauma. Used to craft different types of items from raw materials.
Medical Fabricator
The Medical Fabricator is used to craft different types of chemicals and medicines.
Item | Materials to Craft | Time (seconds) | Level | Skill | Deconstructs to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Compound N |
Aluminum Potassium Sulphuric Acid |
? | 60 | Medical | Compound N |